SSC EXAMS – General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-24)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2019 Practice Test Questions. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2019 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2019 Examination.

SSC EXAMS – General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-24)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SSC CGL Online Mock Test 

Click here to View General Awareness Questions in Hindi

1) Who is the author of book named “India 2020: A vision for the new Millennium”?

a) M.V. Kamath

b) Kiran Bedi

c) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

d) A.K Damodaran

2) UNESCO names which of the following city as World capital of Architecture 2020?

a) Rio de janeiro

b) New jersey

c) Kabul

d) Pune

3) Heat is which component of habitat?

a) Biotic component

b) Abiotic component

c) Both Biotic and Abiotic component

d) Neither of the two components

4) ______ the correct formula for ammonium phosphate.

a) N4H6PO4

b) (NH4)3PO

c) (NH4)3PO4

d) (NH4)2PO4

5) The Vedas, Upanishads, Puranas and Dharmasutras are all written in which language?

a) Hindi

b) Prakrit

c) Pali

d) Sanskrit

6) Vande Mataram, our national song, is an excerpt from Bankim Chandra Chatterji’s novel named as _____

a) Anand Math

b) Prithviraj Raso

c) Natyashastra

d) Nirala

7) ‘Hitting below the belt” is a phrase associated with which sports?

a) Boxing

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Baseball

8) What are the microorganisms that breakdown the dead remains and waste product of organisms called?

a) Consumers

b) Producers

c) Decomposers

d) None of these

9) The size of the image formed by a plane mirror is always _____ to/than the object.

a) Equal

b) Greater

c) Smaller

d) None of these

10) Pepsin digests ______.

a) Proteins in stomach

b) Carbohydrates in mouth

c) Fats in duodenum

d) Minerals in ileum

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium is a book, written by late former President of India Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam and Dr. Y S Rajan. The book was written by the duo in the year 1998, before Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam’s tenure as the President of India.

2) Answer:  a)

The United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has announced that the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro will be the World Capital of Architecture for 2020.

3) Answer: b)

Abiotic factors can be climatic, related to weather, or edaphic, related to soil. Climatic factors include air temperature, wind and rain.

All living organisms, from microscopic organisms to humans, are biotic factors. Microscopic organisms are the most plentiful of these and are widely distributed.

4) Answer: c)

Ammonium phosphate is the salt of ammonium and phosphate. It is a highly unstable compound with the formula (NH₄)₃PO₄.

Because of its instability, it is elusive and of no commercial value. A related “double salt”, (NH₄)₃PO₄(NH₄)₂HPO₄ is also recognized but is too unstable for practical use.

5) Answer: d)

Sanskrit is the mother of many Indian languages. The Vedas, Upanishads, Puranas and Dharmasutras are all written in Sanskrit. Sanskrit is the most ancient language of India used in the Rig Veda, the oldest literary heritage of mankind. It is one of the twenty-two languages listed in the Indian Constitution.

6) Answer: a)

Bankim Chandra Chatterji (1838-94) wrote novels originally in Bangla. They then translated into Hindi and became very popular. Vande Mataram, our national song, is an excerpt from his novel, Anand Math.

7) Answer: a)

The expression comes from boxing, in which it is illegal to hit an opponent below the belt.

8) Answer: c)

When plants and animals die, they become food for decomposers like bacteria, fungi and earthworms. Decomposers or saprotrophs recycle dead plants and animals into chemical nutrients like carbon and nitrogen that are released back into the soil, air and water.

9) Answer: a)

The image formed by a plane mirror is always virtual, upright and of the same shape and size as the object it is reflecting. A virtual image is a copy of an object formed at the location from which the light rays appear to come. However, the image is a laterally-inverted “mirror image” of the object.

10) Answer: a)

Pepsin is an endopeptidase that breaks down proteins into smaller peptides (that is, a protease). It is produced in the stomach and is one of the main digestive enzymes in the digestive systems of humans and many other animals, where it helps digest the proteins in food.

*********************

Click Here for SSC CGL Online Mock Test 

Click here for More Quizzes

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-23) 

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-22) 

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-21) 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: