SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What is the S.I unit of Force?

a) Weber

b) Newton

c) Tesla

d) Gauss

2) According to National Statistical Office survey, which is the most literate state in India?

a) Kerala

b) Punjab

c) Haryana

d) Rajasthan

3) Who was the president of the Ghadar Party, an Indian revolutionary organization founded by Indians?

a) Kartar Singh Sarabha

b) Bhagwan Singh Gyanee

c) Gulab Kaur

d) Sohan Singh Bhakna

4) Who among the following was the leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928?

a) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

5) Indian National Congress was formed in which year?

a) 1888

b) 1881

c) 1895

d) 1885

6) What is the chemical formula of Methane?

a) CH3COOH

b) CH4

c) CHCl3

d) C2H5OH

7) Who among the following was the First president of the Indian National Congress?

a) Allan Octavian Hume

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

c) Womesh Chandra Banerjee

d) Mahatma Gandhi

8) Fundamental duties are mentioned in which of the following part of Indian Constitution?

a) Part III

b) Part V

c) Part IV A

d) Part VII

9) How many member countries are there in SAARC?

a) Eight

b) Eleven

c) Nine

d) Five

10) Which government scheme is registered in Guinness Book of World Records?

a) Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana

b) Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.

c) Atal Pension Yojana

d) PAHAL scheme

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The newton is the International System of Units (SI) derived unit of force. It is named after Isaac Newton.

2) Answer: A

Kerala is the most literate state in India, with a 96.2% literacy rate, according to a report based on a National Statistical Office survey. After Kerala, Delhi has the highest literacy rate in the country at 88.7%.

3) Answer: C

The Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928, in the state of Gujarat, India during the period of the British Raj, was a major episode of civil disobedience and revolt in the Indian Independence Movement. The movement was eventually led by Vallabhbhai Patel, and its success gave rise to Patel becoming one of the main leaders of the independence movement.

4) Answer: C

The Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928, in the state of Gujarat, India during the period of the British Raj, was a major episode of civil disobedience and revolt in the Indian Independence Movement. The movement was eventually led by Vallabhbhai Patel, and its success gave rise to Patel becoming one of the main leaders of the independence movement.

5) Answer: D

The Indian National Congress was considered to be the largest and most prominent Indian public organization, as well as the central and defining influence of the long Indian Independence Movement. A.O Hume is known as the father of the Indian national congress who laid its foundation in the year 1885.

6) Answer: B

Methane is a chemical compound with the chemical formula CH₄. It is the simplest alkane, and is the main constituent of natural gas.

7) Answer: C

The Indian National Congress is a broadly-based political party in India founded in 1885. Womesh Chandra Banerjee was the first president of Congress and the first session was attended by 72 delegates.

8) Answer: A

The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is the regional intergovernmental organization and geopolitical union of states in South Asia. There are eight member countries in SAARC namely Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

9) Answer: A

The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is the regional intergovernmental organization and geopolitical union of states in South Asia. There are eight member countries in SAARC namely Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

10) Answer: D

The Direct Benefit Transfer of LPG or PAHAL scheme, has been acknowledged by the Guinness Book of World records as the largest cash transfer programme in terms of number of households.

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments