SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Dandi Village is in which of the following district of Gujarat?

a) Navsari

b) Bhavnagar

c) Kheda

d) Kachchh

2) Which of the following Sikh guru founded the ‘Khalsa Panth’?

a) Guru Hargobind

b) Guru Tegh Bahadur

c) Guru Gobind Singh

d) Guru Nanak Dev

3) Sericulture is related to__________?

a) Silk production

b) Bee-keeping

c) Aquatic animals or plants

d) Ornamental trees

4) Which of the following is not a web browser?

a) Ubuntu

b) Internet Explorer

c) Mozilla Firefox

d) Google Chrome

5) Who is called as the ‘Father of local self government’ in India?

a) Lord Canning

b) Lord Ripon

c) Lord Hardinge

d) Lord Minto

6) Which one of the following is the Capital of Bhutan?

a) Thimpu

b) Tirana

c) Tallinn

d) Tbilsi

7) Who among the following was the RBI governor at the time of Demonetisation?

a) Urjit Patel

b) Shaktikanta Das

c) Raghuram Rajan

d) Viral Acharya

8) Who among the following is the newly appointed Chairperson of SAIL?

a) Krishan Kumar Gupta

b) Soma Mondal

c) Anirban Dasgupta

d) Puneet Kansal

9) Which among the following country ranks first in the Human Capital Index?

a) United States

b) Singapore

c) New-Zealand

d) Ireland

10) How many high courts are there in India?

a) 22

b) 27

c) 25

d) 30

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Dandi is a village in the Jalalpore taluka, Navsari District, Gujarat, India. It is located on the coast of the Arabian Sea near the city of Navsari. Mahatma Gandhi selected it to be the destination for the Salt March.

2) Answer: C

The Khalsa was formed by Guru Gobind Singh at Vaisakhi on March 30,1699. It was established in order to teach the followers that no ritual or superstition is above Almighty and one should not fall for any superstition.

3) Answer: A

Sericulture or silk farming is the cultivation of silkworms to produce silk. Although there are several commercial species of silkworms, Bombyx mori is the most widely used and intensively studied silkworm.

4) Answer: A

Ubuntu is a Linux-based operating system. It is designed for computers, smartphones, and network servers. The system is developed by a UK based company called Canonical Ltd.

5) Answer: B

Lord Ripon is regarded to have been the father of local self-government in India. He formulated the local self government and laid the foundations of representative institutions in India.

6) Answer: A

Thimphu is the capital and largest city of Bhutan. It is situated in the western central part of Bhutan.

7) Answer: A

Urjit Patel is an Indian economist, who served as the 24th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) from 4 September 2016 to 10 December 2018. He was the RBI governor at the time of Demonetisation.

8) Answer: B

Soma Mondal has taken over as the new Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) with effect from January 01, 2021.

9) Answer: B

The Human Capital Index is a report prepared by the World Bank. The Index measures which countries are best in mobilizing the economic and professional potential of its citizens.As of the current rankings, Singapore ranks first on the Human Capital Index.

10) Answer: C

The high court of India is the principal civil courts of original jurisdiction in each state and union territory. There are 25 high courts in India.

5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments