IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Hour hand and minute hand type coding decoding

Directions (1-3): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

# Means either the hour hand or the minute hand of the clock is at 9

@ Means either the hour hand or the minute hand of the clock is at 8

& Means either the hour hand or the minute hand of the clock is at 4

$ Means either the hour hand or the minute hand of the clock is at 5

% Means either the hour hand or the minute hand of the clock is at 2

* Means either the hour hand or the minute hand of the clock is at 7

Note: The first symbol represents the hour hand and the second symbol represents the Minute hand. All the given time is considered only in PM.

For example, @# means 8.45PM.

1) If the person has an appointment to meet HR at $#. It takes 45 minutes travel to reach HR office from the central bus stand and the person takes 25 minutes to reach the bus stand from his House. Then when will the person depart from his house?

A.None of those given as options

B.&*

C.*&

D[email protected]*

E.$*

2) Suji walks at 10km speed per hour. She starts walking from point A at %@ and covers a distance of 45km to reach point B. then when will Suji reach point B?

A.*%

B.%*

C.**

D.None of those given as options

E.&%

3) Shankar is a slow learner, so he takes 25 minutes more than others to complete a task. If Saranya starts a task at %$ and complete the task at &#. Then the same task will complete by Shankar at what time if both the person starts a task atthe same time?

A.*%

B.$$

C.$%

D[email protected]%

E.None of those given as options

Causes and effects

Directions (4-5): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship.

4) Statement I: Passing a bill is one easy thing to do, what is important is to make parents, particularly in rural areas, aware of the benefits of education and to make them send their children to school.

Statement II: The Right to Free and Compulsory Education Bill will now guarantee 25 per cent of places in private schools are reserved for poor children.

A. Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

B. Statement II is cause and Statement I is its effect

C. Both statement I and II are independent cause

D. Both Statement I and Statement II are effect of independent cause

E. Both statement I and Statement II are effects of some common cause

5) Statement I: UIDAI has made it mandatory that from June 01, 2018 all the agencies that does Aadhaar authentication should accept Aadhaar Virtual ID from the applicant.

Statement II: Any retailer who denies to do verification by using the Aadhaar Virtual ID will face severe penalty from the government.

A. Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

B. Statement II is cause and Statement I is its effect

C. Both statement I and II are independent cause

D. Both Statement I and Statement II are effect of independent cause

E. Both statement I and Statement II are effects of some common cause

Number series

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are two rows given. To find out the resultant of a particular row we need to follow the below conditions:

Condition 1: If an even number is followed by an odd number which is multiple of 3, then the first number is divided by the second number.

Condition 2: If an even number is followed by an even number then both the numbers are to be added.

Condition 3: If an even number is followed by an odd number but not a multiple of 3, then both numbers are multiplied.

Condition 4: If an odd number is followed by even number which is not a multiple of 3, thenthesecond number is subtracting from the first number

Condition 5: If an odd number is followed by an even number which is multiple of 3, then the resultant will be subtracting thefirst number from thesecond number.

Condition 6: If an odd number is followed by an odd number then both the numbers to be added.

6) If the sum of the resultants of two rows is 878. Then find the value of X?

17      13    X

108   27     4

A.27

B.29

C.34

D.30

E.28

7) If 30 is subtracted from the sum of resultant of the first row and the second row, then which of the following will be the square root of resultant sum?

12   24   31

15   30   18

A.87

B.27

C.39

D.33

E.None of these

8) If X is double the value of resultant of the first row then what will be the resultant of the second row?

87        86     12

168      8       X

A.171

B.198

C.82

D.54

E.None of these

9) Which of the following conditions is applied more than once for below Numbers?

3      7     35

24   31    64

A.Condition 6 and Condition 3

B.Condition 3 and Condition 5

C.Condition 6

D.Condition 1

E.Condition 3

10) Which of the following is the difference between the resultant of thefirst row and the second row?

180    9    25

27    14    39

A.448

B.552

C.500

D.None of these

E.300

Answers :

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: B

$# – 5.45pm

  • It takes 45 minutes travel to reach HR office from thecentral bus stand. So, 5.45- 45 minutes = 5.00pm
  • The person takes 25 minutes to reach thebus stand from his House.
  • So, 5pm -25minutes = 4.35miutes = &*

2) Answer: A

  • She starts walking from point A at %@ = 2.40 minutes
  • Suji walks at 10km speed per hour and covers a distance of 45km to reach point B. It means she takes 4hours 30 minutes to reach point B.
  • So, 2.40pm + 4hrs,30minutes = 7.10pm which is *%

3) Answer: C

  • Saranya starts a task at %$and completes the task at &#.
  • It means Saranya starts a task at 2.25 minutes and completes her task at 4.45 minutes.
  • Shankar takes 25 minutes more than others to complete a task. So, The time taken by Shankar to complete a task = 4.45minutes + .25 minutes = 5.10pm = $%

Directions (4-5):

4) Answer: E

Both are effect of common cause.

Both are effect of giving free education.

5) Answer: A

Statement I implies that all the agencies should accept the virtual ID.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

For row 2: 108   27    4

108   27–> Condition 1 –> 108/27 =4

4   4    –> Condition 2—> 4+4=8 (Resultant of Second Row)

Sum of resultant of the first row and the second row = 878

Resultant of First Row = 878-8 = 870

For row 1: 17   13    X

17      13–> Condition 6 –> 17+13 = 30

30   X –> If X is even number, then both 30 and X are added or subtracted, but adding or subtracting we cannot get value as 870. So conditions 4, 5, and 6 are eliminated and at the same time condition 1 and are also not eligible. Only if we apply condition 3, then only we can get theanswer.

Condition 3 –> 30*X = 870

X = 870/30 = 29

7) Answer: D

For row 1: 12   24   31

12   24–> Condition 2 —> 12 + 24 = 36

36 31 –> Condition 3 –> 36*31 = 1116(Resultant of First Row)

For row 2: 15   30   18

15   30 –> Condition 5 –> 30-15 =15

15   18   –> Condition 5 –> 18 – 15= 3(Resultant of Second Row)

Sum of resultant of the first row and the second row = 1119

1119 -30 = 1089 = the square root of resultant sum = 33

8) Answer: B

For row 1:  87    86    12

87   86 –> Condition 4 –> 87-86 = 1

1       12 –> Condition  5 –> 12-1 = 11(Resultant of first Row)

X is double the value of resultant of thefirst row, So X is 22

For row 2: 168   8   22

168   8 –> Condition 2 –>168+8 =176

176   22 –> Condition 2 –>176+22= 198(resultant of Second row)

9) Answer: E

For row 1: 3      7     35   —- Condition 6 and 3 valid

For row 2: 24   31   64 —– Condition 3 and 2 valid

From that Only condition 3 is repeated more than once.

10) Answer: A

For row 1: 180   9   25

180   9 –> Condition  1 –> 180/9 = 20

20  25  –> Condition  3 –>20 * 25 = 500

For row 2: 27   14   39

27   14 –> Condition 4 –> 27-14 =13

13    39   –> Condition 6 –> 13 + 39= 52

Difference between the resultant of first row and the second row = 500-52 =448

Check Here to View IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 11 Day – 10 Day – 09

1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments