SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Who was the Runner up of the Men’s Singles title in Australian Open 2020?

a) Novak Djokovic

b) Dominic Thiem

c) Roger Federer

d) Daniil Medvedev

2) What is the full form of LPG?

a) Liquefied Petroleum Gas

b) Liquid Petrol Gas

c) Liquefied Petrol Gasoline

d) Liquefied Petroleum Geyser

3) Dilwara Temple is located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Bihar

d) Assam

4) Which is the oldest stock exchange in Asia?

a) Bombay Stock Exchange

b) National Stock Exchange

c) The Stock Exchange of Thailand

d) Shanghai Stock Exchange

5) World Red cross day is celebrated on which date?

a) 9 April

b) 7 October

c) 11 June

d) 8 May

6) Biography of Kalpana Chawla was written by whom?

a) Jean Pierre Harrison

b) Ruskin Bond

c) Walt Whitman

d) Tennessee Williams

7) Who is the first Women IPS officer who crossed the south pole?

a) Sonia Narang

b) Roopa Moudgil

c) Vimla Mehra

d) Aparna Kumar

8) Diphu Pass is a mountain pass associated with which state/UT?

a) Ladakh

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Tripura

d) Arunachal Pradesh

9) Internet services for public were started in which year?

a) 1991

b) 1995

c) 1999

d) 1993

10) Which is the largest crude oil and natural gas Company in India?

a) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

b) Reliance Petroleum Limited

c) Indian Oil Corporation

d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The 2020 Australian Open was a Grand Slam tennis tournament that took place at Melbourne Park. Novak Djokovic was the defending champion and successfully defended his title, defeating Dominic Thiem.

2) Answer: A

LPG full form is Liquefied Petroleum Gas. It is also called as liquid petroleum gas which is a flammable blend of hydrocarbon gases applicable for fuel in heating, cooking, and automotive appliances.

3) Answer: B

The Dilwara Temples are a group of svetambara Jain temples located in Mount Abu, Rajasthan. They date between the 11th and 16th centuries, forming some of the most famous monuments in the style of Maru-Gurjara architecture, famous for their use of a very pure white marble and intricate marble carvings.

4) Answer: A

Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) is an Indian stock exchange located in Dalal Street, Mumbai which was established in 1875. It is India’s and even Asia’s oldest stock exchange.

5) Answer: D

World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is an annual celebration of the principles of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement. It is celebrated on 8 May each year. This date is the anniversary of the birth of Henry Dunant, who was born on 8 May 1828.

6) Answer: A

Kalpana Chawla was an Indian-American astronaut who was one of the seven crew members killed in the Space Shuttle Columbia disaster. Her biography is written by her husband, Jean Pierre Harrison. The book is titled ”The Edge of Time”.

7) Answer: D

Deputy Inspector General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) Aparna Kumar is the first woman Indian Police Service (IPS) officer to reach South Pole. She is a 2002-batch IPS officer.

8) Answer: D

Diphu Pass is a mountain pass around the area of the disputed tri-point borders of India, China, and Myanmar. It is also a strategic approach to eastern Arunachal Pradesh.It lies on the McMahon Line.

9) Answer: B

Internet in India began in 1986 and was available only to the educational and research community. It was publicly available from 15 August 1995. The Indian Government has embarked on projects such as BharatNet, Digital India, Made in India and Startup India to further expedite the growth of internet-based ecosystems.

10) Answer: A

ONGC, a Maharatna company, is the biggest crude oil and natural gas name in India, contributing around 75% to Indian domestic production.Its registered office is in New Delhi. It is owned by the Government of India, under the administrative control of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 14 Day – 13 Day – 12
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
2 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments