SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What is the full form of PDF?

a) Portable document format

b) Pixel distribution function

c) Probability density function

d) Partial Data File

2) Leon Mendonca has become India’s 67th chess grandmaster. He belongs to which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Goa

c) Uttarakhand

d) Assam

3) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is built on which river?

a) Tapi

b) Kaveri

c) Narmada

d) Krishna

4) The sukanya samridhi account can be opened with how much minimum balance?

a) Rs. 250

b) Rs. 150

c) Rs. 200

d) Rs. 500

5) Who was the first Indian to win an Oscar?

a) Bhanu Athaiya

b) Ashutosh Gowariker

c) Deepa Mehta

d) Ashvin Kumar

6) Round revolution is related to which of the following?

a) Oilseed Production

b) Jute Production

c) Poultry Production

d) Production of potatoes

7) Where is information stored in neurons?

a) Synapse

b) Axon

c) Dendrites

d) Cell body

8) Who among the following was the Indian women representative in the Second Round Table Conference held in 1931?

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Sarojini Naidu

c) Sucheta Kriplani

d) Usha Mehta

9) Who among the following won the first Nobel Prize?

a) Henry Dunant

b) Charles Albert Gobat

c) William Randal Cremer

d) Elie Ducommun

10) What is the chemical formula for slaked lime?

a) Mg(OH)2

b) (NH4)2SO4

c) Ca(OH)2

d) Na2S

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Portable Document Format is a file format developed by Adobe in 1993 to present documents, including text formatting and images, in a manner independent of application software, hardware, and operating systems.

2) Answer: B

Goa’s 14-year-old Leon Mendonca has become India’s 67th chess Grandmaster by winning the third and final norm at a tournament in Italy. He is the second GM from the coastal State.

3) Answer: D

Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is a masonry dam across the Krishna River at Nagarjuna Sagar which straddles the border between Guntur district in Andhra Pradesh and Nalgonda district in Telangana.It is also one of the earliest multi-purpose irrigation and hydroelectric projects in India.

4) Answer: A

A Sukanya Samriddhi Account can be opened any time after the birth of a girl child till she turns 10, where a person has to deposit a minimum of Rs 250. In subsequent years, a minimum of Rs 250 and a maximum of Rs 1.5 lakh can be deposited during the ongoing financial year.

5) Answer: A

Bhanu Athaiya was an Indian costume designer. She was the first Indian to win an Oscar, for costume design for Gandhi in 1982.

6) Answer: D

Round revolution is the revolution adopted by the Government of India for the increase in production of Potato. This revolution is aimed to make the production doubled or tripled instead of single annual increase.

7) Answer: A

A synapse is a structure that permits a neuron to pass an electrical or chemical signal to another neuron or to the target effect or cell. Thus, the information is stored in synapse in neuron.

8) Answer: B

The Second Round Conference was held on September 7, 1931. Gandhiji represented Indian National Congress and Sarojini Naidu represented Indian women.

9) Answer: A

The first Nobel Prizes were awarded in 1901. The Peace Prize for that year was shared between the Frenchman Frederic Passy and the Swiss Jean Henry Dunant.

10) Answer: C

Calcium hydroxide traditionally called slaked lime is an inorganic compound with the chemical formula Ca(OH)2. It is a colourless crystal or white powder and is produced when quicklime (calcium oxide) is mixed, or slaked with water.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 11 Day – 10 Day – 09
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments