SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

 

1) Which among the following is the non-permanent member of United Nations?

a) China

b) France

c) Russia

d) Kenya

2) Which country has the largest natural gas reserves in the world?

a) India

b) Russia

c) Myanmar

d) Bhutan

3) Who among the following was the first women President of the Indian National Congress?

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Annie Besant

c) Aruna Asafali

d) Sucheta Kriplani

4) The Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), is located in__________.

a) Kolkata

b) New-Delhi

c) Bengaluru

d) Pune

5) The Great Barrier Reef is located in which country?

a) Australia

b) Russia

c) Iceland

d) Japan

6) Which Indian city was included in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Site recently?

a) Guwahati

b) Jaipur

c) Gangtok

d) Dehradun

7) Which country will host the men’s edition of the junior hockey World Cup 2021?

a) India

b) Spain

c) Chile

d) Bangladesh

8) State Bank of India, largest state-owned bank was established in which year?

a) 1955

b) 1961

c) 1948

d) 1965

9) The motif of ‘Rani kiVav’ is present on which note?

a) Rs 50

b) Rs 100

c) Rs 200

d) Rs 500

10) Name the cell organelle that have their own DNA and Ribosomes.

a) Plastids

b) Mitochondria

c) Endoplasmic Reticulum

d) Both a and b

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The UN Security Council has five permanent members—China, France, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States collectively known as the P5. The ten elected or non-permanent members have a tenure of two years. At present, the non-permanent members are Estonia, India, Ireland, Kenya, Mexico, Niger, Norway, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Tunisia and Vietnam.

2) Answer: B

Russia holds the largest amount of natural gas reserves in the world. More than half of Russia’s gas reserves are located in Siberia. Russia is followed by Iran and Qatar in the Middle East.

3) Answer: B

Annie Besant was the first woman President of Indian National Congress. She presided over the 1917 Calcutta session of the Indian National Congress.

4) Answer: B

The Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), is India’s national Institute for agricultural research, education and extension in Delhi. It is financed and administered by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The IARI was responsible for the research leading to the “Green Revolution in India” of the 1970s.

5) Answer: A

Great Barrier Reef is the largest coral reef system in the world. The reef is located off the coast of Queensland, Australia, in the Coral Sea.

6) Answer: B

Jaipur has become the second city of the country after Ahmedabad to get the UNESCO World Heritage Site recognition.The decision was taken at the 43rd session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee (WHC) that took place in the city of Baku, Azerbaijan in 2019.

7) Answer: A

The 2021 Men’s FIH Hockey Junior World Cup will be the 12th edition of the Men’s FIH Hockey Junior World Cup, the biennial men’s under-21 field hockey world championship organized by the International Hockey Federation. It will be held in India in late 2021.

8) Answer: A

State Bank of India (SBI) is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services statutory body headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. On 1 July 1955, the Imperial Bank of India became the State Bank of India.

9) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India issued a new Rs 100 note in lavender colour having a motif of ‘Rani kivav’ on the reverse. It is a stepwell in Gujarat’s Patan district and is a major tourist attraction. Rani kivav was recognised by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site in 2014.

10) Answer: D

Mitochondria and Plastids like Chloroplast have their own DNA and ribosomes because of which they are able to synthesize some of their own proteins and replicate independent of the nucleus.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 17 Day – 16 Day – 15
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments