SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Which one of the following acid is present in Vinegar?

a) Acetic acid

b) Boric Acid

c) Carbonic Acid

d) Hydrochloric Acid

2) Aryabhata and Kalidasa lived in whose court?

a) Harsha

b) Chandragupta Maurya II

c) Nawab Wajid Ali Shah

d) Akbar

3) Lady Willingdon Park is located in________.

a) Jaipur

b) Delhi

c) Indore

d) Lucknow

4) ASCEND 2020 Summit was held in_________.

a) Kochi, Kerala

b) Jaipur, Rajasthan

c) Bengaluru, Karnataka

d) Mumbai, Maharashtra

5) 50th DadaSaheb Phalke Award 2019 was given to whom?

a) Manoj Kumar

b) K. Viswanath

c) Vinod Khanna

d) Amitabh Bachchan

6) What is the rank of India in Brand Finance Nation Ranking 2020?

a) 7th

b) 9th

c) 11th

d) 2nd

7) Madhavpur Mela is held in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Bihar

c) Odisha

d) Uttar Pradesh

8) Tora Bora mountains is in which country?

a) Indonesia

b) Afghanistan

c) India

d) Bhutan

9) Which freedom fighter died in Bengal at the age of 18 years?

a) Khudiram Bose

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

c) Lala Lajpat Rai

d) Bhagat Singh

10) Which one of the following acid is present in Onions?

a) Boric Acid

b) Carbonic Acid

c) Hydrochloric Acid

d) sulfenic acid

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Vinegar is a diluted solution that contains acetic acid. Acetic acid is also called ethanoic acid.

2) Answer: B

Aryabhata and Kalidasa adorned the court of Gupta ruler Chandragupta II who was also known as Chandragupta Vikramaditya. Kalidasa was a classical Sanskrit writer, who was one of the nine gems of Chandragupta’s court.

3) Answer: B

Lodi Garden, is an urban open space located at the heart of Delhi. It was previously known as the Lady Willingdon Park, after Lady Willingdon, the wife of then Viceroy of India Lord Willingdon.

4) Answer: A

Kerala organized the Global Investors Meet ‘ASCEND 2020’. The meet was held from 9-10 January 2020 in Kochi, Kerala. It was organized by the Industries Department of the state government.

5) Answer: D

Bollywood’s megastar Amitabh Bachchan was honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke award 2019.

6) Answer: A

India has held onto its position as the world’s 7th most valuable nation brand, following a 21% brand value decrease US$2.0 trillion

7) Answer: A

The famous Madhavpur Mela is organised at Madhavpur Ghed of Porbandar district in Gujarat. Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat shares its connect to the Mishmi Tribe of Arunachal Pradesh.

8) Answer: B

Tora Bora is a cave complex, part of the Safed Koh mountain range of eastern Afghanistan.

9) Answer: A

Khudiram Bose was a freedom fighter born in a village in Medinipur district of West Bengal.Khudiram Bose was arrested and later he was sentenced to death. He was only 18, when he was hanged at the Muzaffarpur Jail.

10) Answer: D

Onions contain amino acid sulfoxides that form sulfenic acids in the onion cells. Both the enzymes and the sulfenic acids are kept separately in the cells.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 20 Day – 19 Day – 18
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments