SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-24)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Which one of the following is an Ore of Mercury?

a) Dolomite

b) Epsom salt

c) Gypsum

d) Cinnabar

 

2) The Great Barrier Reef is located in which country?

a) Australia

b) Russia

c) Iceland

d) Japan

 

3) Which Organisation releases the Ease of doing business index?

a) World Bank

b) International Monetary Fund

c) Asian Development Bank

d) World Economic Forum

 

4) Who has won the maximum number of Olympic Gold medals in Swimming?

a) Michael Phelps

b) Ryan Lochte

c) Ian Thorpe

d) John Naber

 

5) Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sammann Nidhi Yojana was started in which year?

a) 2019

b) 2017

c) 2015

d) 2020

 

6) Which state has the largest rural population in India?

a) Bihar

b) Rajasthan

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Haryana

 

7) What is the rank of India in Ease of Doing Buisness Index 2020?

a) 66th

b) 51st

c) 85th

d) 77th

 

8) The East India Company came in India during the reign of_________.

a) Akbar

b) Aurangzeb

c) Jahangir

d) Babur

 

9) The 2022 FIFA World Cup was held in which country?

a) Qatar

b) Germany

c) Japan

d) South-Korea

 

10) The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a group of Hindu temples and Jain temples located in which of the following Indian state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Karnataka

 

Answers : 

1) Answer: D

Cinnabar is a toxic mercury sulfide mineral with a chemical composition of HgS. It is the only important ore of mercury.

 

2) Answer: A

Great Barrier Reef is the largest coral reef system in the world. The reef is located off the coast of Queensland, Australia, in the Coral Sea.

 

3) Answer: B

The Doing Business Report (DB) is an annually published report which was developed by a team led by Djankov in 2003. It has been elaborated by the World Bank Group since 2003 every year that is aimed to measure the costs to firms of business regulations in 190 countries.

 

4) Answer: A

Michael Fred Phelps is an American former competitive swimmer and the most successful and most decorated Olympian of all time, with a total of 28 medals. He has won the maximum number of Olympic Gold medals in Swimming.

 

5) Answer: A

Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sammann Nidhi is an initiative by the government of India in which all farmers will get up to Rs. 6,000 per year as minimum income support. The initiative was announced by Piyush Goyal during the 2019 Interim Union Budget of India on 1 February 2019.

 

6) Answer: C

Uttar Pradesh has the largest rural population of 155.11 million whereas Maharashtra has the highest urban population of 50.83 million in the country.

 

7) Answer: A

Ease of Doing Business 2020 is a report published by The World Bank to compare Business Regulation in 190 Economies. India was ranked at 63rd position in Ease of Doing Buisness Index 2020.

 

8) Answer: C

In 1612, James I instructed Sir Thomas Roe to visit the Mughal Emperor Nur-ud-din Salim Jahangir to arrange for a commercial treaty that would give the company exclusive rights to reside and establish factories in Surat and other areas. Thus, East India Company came in India during the reign of Jahangir.

 

9) Answer: A

The 2022 FIFA World Cup was an international football tournament contested by men’s national teams and took place between in Qatar. It was the 22nd FIFA World Cup, a worldwide football tournament held once every four years.

 

10) Answer: C

The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a group of Hindu temples and Jain temples in Chhatarpur district, Madhya Pradesh, India, about 175 kilometres southeast of Jhansi. They are a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 23 Day – 22 Day – 21
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments