SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-30)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What is the name of the Ganga River in Bangladesh?

a) Padma

b) Meghna

c) Buriganga

d) Madhumati

 

2) Single citizenship concept is adopted from the constitution of which country?

a) Britain

b) Ireland

c) Germany

d) South-Africa

 

3) Who was the winner of the 2020 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup?

a) Bangladesh

b) India

c) South-Africa

d) New-Zealand

 

4) ‘Do or Die’ is associated with which of the following movement in India’s Freedom Struggle?

a) Quit India Movement

b) Khilafat Movement

c) Non-Cooperation Movement

d) Dandi March

 

5) Hindi Day is a national day celebrated every year on________.

a) 18 August

b) 14 September

c) 22 May

d) 29 March

 

6) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is built on which river?

a) Godavari

b) Krishna

c) Narmada

d) Kaveri

 

7) Which state bagged first position in the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY)?

a) Kerala

b) Odisha

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Telangana

 

8) According to the State Census 2011, which state has the least population?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Sikkim

d) Assam

 

9) Who won the Australian Open women’s singles title 2020?

a) Sofia Kenin

b) Garbine Muguruza

c) Naomi Osaka

d) Coco Gauff

 

10) Name the scientific discipline concerned with the study of viruses.

a) Anthropology

b) Virology

c) Embryology

d) Bacteriology

 

Answers:

1) Answer: A

The Padma is a major river in Bangladesh and India. It is the main distributary of the Ganges, flowing generally southeast for 120 kilometres to its confluence with the Meghna River near the Bay of Bengal. The city of Rajshahi is situated on the banks of the river.

 

2) Answer: A

In India, the concept of single citizenship is adopted from the British constitution that is from united kingdom. In India, only single citizenship is available to citizens.

 

3) Answer: A

The 2020 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup was an international limited-overs cricket tournament that was held in South Africa from 17 January to 9 February 2020.It was the thirteenth edition of the Under-19 Cricket World Cup, and the second to be held in South Africa. Bangladesh beat India by three wickets to win the tournament and it was Bangladesh’s first win in an ICC event at any level.

 

4) Answer: A

Quit India became the most powerful movement in the freedom struggle. Thousands of freedom fighters were killed or injured by police gunfire, and hundreds of thousands were arrested. He called on all Congressmen and Indians to maintain discipline via nonviolence and Karo Ya Maro (Do or Die) in order to achieve ultimate freedom.

 

5) Answer: B

Hindi Day is a national day of India celebrated every year on 14 September because on 14 September 1949, Hindi became the official language of India.

 

6) Answer: B

Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is a masonry dam across the Krishna River at Nagarjuna Sagar which straddles the border between Guntur district in Andhra Pradesh and Nalgonda district in Telangana.It is also one of the earliest multi-purpose irrigation and hydroelectric projects in India.

 

7) Answer: C

Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) is a maternity benefit program run by the government of India. It was introduced in 2017 and is implemented by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. Madhya Pradesh bagged the first position for the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana.

 

8) Answer: C

According to the State Census 2011, the most populated state in India is Uttar Pradesh with a population of 19.96 crores. The least populated state in the country is Sikkim with a population of 60,7688.

 

9) Answer: A

Sofia Kenin won her first Grand Slam title, defeating Garbine Muguruza in the final. She became the first American woman, other than Serena Williams, to win the Australian Open women’s singles title 2020.

 

10) Answer: B

Virology is the study of viruses-submicroscopic, parasitic particles of genetic material contained in a protein coat and virus-like agents. It is a subfield of microbiology.

 

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 29 Day – 28 Day – 27
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments