SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-31)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Which one of the following is India’s first UNESCO World Heritage City?

a) Jaipur

b) Ahmedabad

c) Mahabalipuram

d) Fatehpur Sikri

 

2) Who is the current Chief of the Army Staff?

a) Bipin Rawat

b) Balbir Singh Suhag

c) Manoj Mukund Naravane

d) Vijay Kumar Singh

 

3) What is the venue of the 2018 Commonwealth Games?

a) Gold Coast, Australia,

b) Glasgow, United Kingdom

c) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

d) Auckland, New Zealand

 

4) Pandit Bhimsen Joshi is associated with which field?

a) Journalism

b) Biomedical Science

c) Music

d) Architecture

 

5) Which movement proved to be strongest in Bengal and also known as Vandemataram Movement?

a) Non-Cooperation Movement

b) Civil Disobedience Movement

c) Quit India Movement

d) Swadeshi Movement

 

6) The Noble Prize 2020 in Chemistry was awarded to whom for development of Crispr-Cas9?

a) Jennifer A. Doudna

b) Emmanuelle Charpentier

c) Louise Gluck

d) Both a and b

 

7) Who among the following is the CEO of Amazon?

a) Jeff Bezos

b) Tim Cook

c) Mark Zuckerberg

d) Warren Buffett

 

8) What was the total length of National highways in 2017?

a) 120,493 km

b) 101,011 km

c) 113,100 km

d) 125,549 km

 

9) 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1992 is related to_________.

a) Reservation of seats provided to SCs and STs

b) National Commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes

c) Local Self-Government

d) Allocation of Seats in Lok-Sabha

 

10) National Waterway-3 passes through which Indian state?

a) Gujarat

b) Kerala

c) Odisha

d) Jharkhand

 

Answers:

1) Answer: B

The commercial capital of Gujarat, Ahmedabad, has been formally accorded the status of India’s first World Heritage City by UNESCO.

 

2) Answer: C

General Manoj Mukund Naravane is a four star general of the Indian Army and the 28th Chief of the Army Staff. He took over from General Bipin Rawat on 31 December 2019.

 

3) Answer: A

The 2018 Commonwealth Games,was an international multi-sport event for members of the Commonwealth that were held on the Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. It was the fifth time Australia had hosted the Commonwealth Games and the first time a major multi-sport event achieved gender equality by having an equal number of events for male and female athletes.

 

4) Answer: C

Pandit Bhimsen Gururaj Joshi was an Indian vocalist from Karnataka, in the Hindustani classical tradition. He is known for the khayal form of singing, as well as for his popular renditions of devotional music. He belongs to the Kirana gharana tradition of Hindustani Classical Music.

 

5) Answer: D

The second Swadeshi movement started with the partition of Bengal by the Viceroy of India, Lord Curzon in 1905 and continued up to 1911. It was the most successful of the pre-Gandhian movement. It was strongest in Bengal and was also called vandemataram movement.

 

6) Answer: D

The 2020 Nobel Prize in Chemistry was jointly awarded to French microbiologist, geneticist, and biochemist Emmanuelle Charpentier and American biochemist Jennifer A. Doudna for their work on the development of CRISPR-Cas9, a cutting edge, novel method for genome editing.

 

7) Answer: A

Jeffrey Bezos is an American internet entrepreneur, industrialist and investor. He is the founder, CEO, and president of the multi-national technology company Amazon.

 

8) Answer: A

The National highways in India are a network of trunk roads owned by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. It is constructed and managed by the National Highway Authority of India (NHAI). The total length of National highways in 2017 was 120,493 km.

 

9) Answer: C

73rd and 74th amendment act is related to Local-Self Government. Though the Panchayats and the municipalities existed even before the 73rd and 74th amendment of the Constitution in the year 1993, these amendments provided an impetus to the decentralisation process through a system of self-government for the panchayats and municipalities and devolve greater powers, functions and authority to them.

 

10) Answer: B

National Waterway 3 is a inland navigational route located in Kerala, India and runs from Kollam to Kottapuram and was declared a National Waterway in 1993. It is the first National Waterway in the country with 24-hour navigation facilities along the entire stretch.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 30 Day – 29 Day – 28
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments