SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Direction of heat flow depends on ______.

(a) Density

(b) Energy

(c) Mass

(d) Temperature


2) Which of the following phenomena is involved in Kaleidoscope?

(a) Refraction

(b) Reflection

(c) Total Internal reflection

(d) Diffraction


3) In a magnifying glass ______ lens is used.

(a) Convex

(b) Concave

(c) Plano concave

(d) Plano convex


4) Which of the following is also termed as main memory of computer?

(a) RAM

(b) ROM

(c) Hard disk

(d) Compact disk


5) BIT is also known as _____.

(a) Binary language

(b) Binary digit

(c) Binary Number

(d) Gigabyte


6) Match the following:

Nature                                         Substance

1) Acidic                                 (a) Distill water

2) Basic                                  (b) Carbonated drink

3) Neutral                               (c) Soap

(a) 1 – a, 2 – c, 3 – b

(b) 1 – b, 2 – c, 3 – a

(c) 1 – a, 2 – b, 3 – c

(d) 1 – c, 2 – a, 3 – b


7) Which of the following is radioactive in nature?

(a) Helium

(b) Sodium

(c) Thorium

(d) Platinum


8) Which of the following is used as fuel  in Atomic reactor?

(a) Sodium

(b) Uranium

(c) Graphite

(d) Boron


9) Bleaching action of Chlorine is due to which reaction?

(a) Oxidation

(b) Hydrolysis

(c) Redox

(d) Decomposition


10) Which of the following is a major component of water pollution in Bengal Basin?

(a) Chromium

(b) Arsenic

(c) Calcium

(d) Potassium


Answers :

1) Answer: D

The degree or intensity of heat present in a substance or object is its temperature and the heat flow of heat depends on  its temperature difference.


2) Answer: B

Kaleidoscope, optical device consisting of mirrors that reflect images of bits of coloured glass in a symmetrical geometric design through a viewer.


3) Answer: A

Magnifying glass is used to look at tiny objects or fine print and they are available in various forms. A magnifying lens is basically a convex lens that is used to generate a magnified picture of an object.


4) Answer: A

The main memory in a computer is called Random Access Memory. It is also known as RAM.


5) Answer: B

A bit (short for binary digit) is the smallest unit of data in a computer. A bit has a single binary value, either 0 or 1.


6) Answer: B

Acidic- Carbonate drink

Basic- soap

Neutral- Distilled water water


7) Answer: C

Thorium is radioactive element in the nature.


8) Answer: B

Nuclear fuel is a substance that is used in nuclear power stations to produce heat to power turbines. Heat is created when nuclear fuel undergoes nuclear fission. such as uranium-235 or plutonium-239.


9) Answer: A

Chlorine bleaches by the process of oxidation. It needs moisture for its bleaching action. Chlorine reacts with water to form hydrochloric and hypochlorous acids. Hypochlorous acid is unstable, and it easily dissociates to form nascent oxygen.


10) Answer: B

Arsenic is a major component of water pollution in Bengal.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 41 Day – 40 Day – 39
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments