SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-44)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Real estate comes under which sector?

(a) Primary

(b) Tertiary

(c) Secondary

(d) Both Secondary and Tertiary


2) What is the full form of PMGSY?

(a) Pradhan Mantri GrehSadak Yojana

(b) Pradhan Mantri Gaon Sadak Yojana

(c) Pradhan Mantri Guarantee Sadak Yojana

(d) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana


3) Match the following

Organisation/Group           Head Quarter

1) IMF                                              a) Geneva

2) WTO                                           b) Washington D.C.

3) ADB                                             c) Kathmandu

4) SAARC                                        d) Philippines

(a) 1-b, 2-a, 3-c, 4-d

(b) 1-c, 2-a, 3-d, 4-b

(c) 1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a

(d) 1-b, 2-a, 3-d, 4-c


4) Which Five Year Plan had a motive of ‘Faster, More inclusive and Sustainable growth’?

(a) Tenth

(b) Twelth

(c) Seventh

(d) Eleventh


5) How many Navratnas CPSEs (Central Public Sector Enterprises) are there in India?

(a) 16

(b) 19

(c) 18

(d) 21


6) In which country political theory of ‘Fascism’ started?

(a) Japan

(b) Russia

(c) Italy

(d) China


7) Who among the following supports customary rights?

(a) Ritchie

(b) Locke

(c) Plato

(d) Heller


8) Which of the following statement(s) is/are CORRECT?

I) In federal government, power is distributed among the legislature, executive and judiciary.

II) Due to political competition in a democracy, social divisions get reflected in politics.

III) Communal politics is based on the belief that one religion is superior to that of others.

I and II

I, II and III

I and III

II and III


9) Who among the following declares Financial Emergency in India?

(a) President

(b) Prime minister

(c) Central Council of Ministers

(d) Supreme Court of India


10) Which among the following is also known as chief law officer of Government of India?

(a) Chief Justice of India

(b) Comptroller and Auditor General

(c) Attorney General of India

(d) Judge of Supreme Court of India


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Real estate is the property, land, buildings, air rights above the land and underground rights below the land. Real estate comes under tertiary sector.Teritiary sector include service sector ,construction sector,real estate.


2) Answer: D

The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), was launched by the Govt. of India to provide connectivity to unconnected Habitations as part of a poverty reduction strategy. Govt. of India is endeavoring to set high and uniform technical and management standards and facilitating policy development and planning at State level in order to ensure sustainable management of the rural roads network.


3) Answer: D

IMF- Washington  D.C

WTO- Geneva

ADB- Philippines

SAARC- Kathmandu


4) Answer: B

The Planning Commission  drafted 12thFive Year Plan – Faster, More Inclusive and Sustainable Growth   The 12thPlan says that  it is guided by a vision of India moving forward in a way that would ensure a broad-based improvement in living standards of all sections of the people through a growth process which is faster than in the past, more inclusive and also more environmentally sustainable’


5) Answer: A

There were 16 Navratnas CPSEs, Navratna CPSEs

Bharat Electronics Limited,Container Corporation of India Limited

Engineers India Limited,Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited,Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited

National Aluminium Company Limited,National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited

NMDC Limited,Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited

Oil India Limited,Power Finance Corporation Limited

Power Grid Corporation of India Limited,Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited

Rural Electrification Corporation Limited,Shipping Corporation of India Limited


6) Answer: C

Fascism is a form of radical authoritarian nationalism, characterized by dictatorial power, forcible suppression of opposition and control of industry and commerce, which came to prominence in early 20th-century Europe. It is founded in Italy.


7) Answer: A

Customary rights’ refer to established, traditional patterns of norms that can be observed within a particular socio-cultural setting.Ritchie supports the customary rights.


8) Answer: B

A federal government is a system that divides up power between a strong national government and smaller local governments. Communal politics is based on the belief that one religion is superior to that of others.


9) Answer: A

Financial Emergency (Article 360): Article 360 states that if the President is satisfied that a situation has arisen whereby the financial stability or the credit of India or any part thereof is threatened, President may declare a state of financial emergency.


10) Answer: C

The Attorney General for India is the Indian government’s chief legal advisor, and its primary lawyer in the Supreme Court of India.He is the first law officer of India.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 43 Day – 42 Day – 41
2 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments