SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-47)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Friction can be reduced by which of the following?

I) Polishing surfaces

II) Use of lubricants

III) Decreasing area of contact

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) Only I and II

(d) All options are correct


2) When the speed of a moving object is halved, its ______.

(a) Kinetic energy becomes 1/4 of the original

(b) Kinetic energy becomes 4 times the original

(c) No change in the kinetic energy

(d) Acceleration is doubled


3) The working principle of a mercury thermometer is ______.

(a) Change in density of matter on heating

(b) Expansion of matter on heating

(c) Thermal resistance of matter

(d) Change in mass of matter on heating


4) What is storage size of commonly used floppy disks?

(a) 2.0 MB

(b) 4.0 MB

(c) 1.44 MB

(d) 2.44 MB


5) Which of the following is managed by operating system?

I) Memory

II) Processor

III) Input/Output devices

(a) Only I

(b) I, II and III

(c) I and II

(d) Only II


6) Which of the following is used for ripening of fruits?

(a) Methylene

(b) Ethylene

(c) Acetone

(d) Methane


7) What is the major component of Gobar Gas?

(a) Propane

(b) Butane

(c) Methane

(d) Ethylene


8) Rock Salt contains which mineral?

(a) Gypsum

(b) Sodium

(c) Potassium

(d) Magnesium


9) Which of the following is not a transition metal?

(a) Actinium

(b) Bohrium

(c) Osmium

(d) Radium


10) Which of the following is/are CORRECT?

(a) SPM – Suspended Particulate Matter

(b) COD – Chemical Oxygen Demand

(c) Both SPM – Suspended Particulate Matter and COD – Chemical Oxygen Demand

(d) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Polish the surfaces  and use of lubricant  reduce roughness and thus friction between the bodies reduce.


2) Answer: A

Formula for calculating KE = 1/2 * mv^2

Calculating the new kinetic energy (KE2):

KE2 = 1/2 * m * (1/2 * v1)^2

KE2 = 1/2 * m * 1/4 * v1^2

KE2 = 1/4 * 1/2* m*v1^2


3) Answer: B

Mercury thermometers are based on the principle that liquids expand when heated and contract when cooled. So, when the temperature increases, themercury expands and rises up the tube and when the temperature decreases it contracts and does the opposite.


4) Answer: C

1.44 MB is the storage size of floppy.


5) Answer: B

Memory, Processor and Input/output devices is managed by operating system.


6) Answer: B

The ethylene  gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit.


7) Answer: C

Biogas comprises primarily methane (CH4) and carbon dioxide (CO2) and may have small amounts of hydrogen sulphide (H2S), moisture and siloxanes.


8) Answer: B

Rock salt is Sodium Chloride. It contains about 98% of Sodium Chloride and about 2% other trace minerals.


9) Answer: D

Radium (Ra), radioactive chemical element is the heaviest of the alkaline-earth metals  of the periodic table. Radium is a silvery white metal that does not occur free in nature.


10) Answer: C

Suspended particulate matter (SPM) are finely divided solids or liquids that may be dispersed through the air from combustion processes, industrial activities or natural sources.

Chemical oxygen demand (COD) is a measure of the capacity of water to consumeoxygen during the decomposition of organic matter and the oxidation of inorganic chemicals such as Ammonia and nitrite.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 46 Day – 45 Day – 44
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments