SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-55)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Indian Constitution contains how many schedules?

(a) Ten Schedules

(b) Twelve Schedules

(c) Fourteen Schedules

(d) Eight Schedules


2) Which of the following articles relates to ‘abolition of titles’?

(a) Article 51

(b) Article 50

(c) Article 18

(d) Article 32


3) How many members of Lok Sabha are nominated by the President?

(a) Two members

(b) Three members

(c) Eleven members

(d) Twelve members


4) Which of the following pair is INCORRECT?

(a) Hiuen Tsang – China

(b) Ibn Battuta – Morocco

(c) Magasthenes – Greece

(d) Fa-Hien – Malaysia


5) Who among the following started Bengal weekly newspaper ‘Sambad Kaumudi’ in year 1821?

(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

(b) Aurobindo Ghosh

(c) Ramkrishna Paramhans

(d) Debendranath Tagore


6) The Vijayanagar ruler Krishna Deva Raya’s work ‘Amuktamalayada’ was written in which language?

(a) Tamil

(b) Malayalam

(c) Kannada

(d) Telugu


7) Idol of dancing girl (Bronze) is found in which of the following civilization?

(a) Mesopotamian Civilization

(b) Indus Valley Civilization

(c) Persian Civilization

(d) Egyptian Civilization


8) Who is also known as ‘Light of Asia’?

(a) Gautam Buddha

(b) Jesus Christ

(c) Prophet Mohammad

(d) Swami Vivekananda


9) What are the imaginary lines touching both the poles of earth called?

(a) Latitudes

(b) Longitudes

(c) Isobars

(d) Isotherms


10) On which of the following date, summer solstice is observed in Northern Hemisphere?

(a) 21st June

(b) 5th August

(c) 18th July

(d) 19th December


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Constitution of India have 448 articles in 25 parts, 12 schedules.


2) Answer: C

Article 18 prevents the state from confirming any title except military and academic distinction. Article 18 prohibits the Indian citizens from receiving titles from any foreign state. It is related with Abolition of Title.


3) Answer: A

President nominate two member of Anglo-Indian Community in Lok sabha.


4) Answer: D

Fa-Hien is the famous Chinese pilgrim who visited India during the rule of Chandra Gupta II.


5) Answer: A

Sambad Kaumudi was a Bengali weekly newspaper published from Kolkata in the first half of the 19th century by Raja Ram Mohan Roy.


6) Answer: D

Amuktamalyada is an epic poem in Telugu composed by Krishnadevaraya of the Vijayanagar Dynasty.


7) Answer: B

The “Dancing girl” found in Mohenjodaro is an artifact that echoes the architectural wonders of ancient, deep buried long ago. Some 4500 years old, this 10.8 cm long bronze statue of the dancing girl was found in 1926 from a broken down house on the “ninth lane” in Mohenjodaro. It is one of the most important sculpture of Indus Valley Civilization.


8) Answer: A

Gautam Buddha is known as Light of Asia.


9) Answer: B

Longitudes are geographical positioning markers that run from the geographical North Pole to the geographical South Pole, intersecting the Equator. They meet at both Poles, and specify the east-west position of a location.


10) Answer: A

Summer solstice is observed on 21st June in northern hemisphere.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 53 Day – 52 Day – 51
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments