SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-56)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following pair is CORRECT?

(a) 49th parallel – United States of America and Canada

(b) 38th parallel – China and North Korea

(c) Durand Line – India and Bangladesh

(d) Radcliffe Line – India and Sri lanka


2)  Near coastal areas, temperature on land in night time gets reduced due to _____.

(a) Land breeze

(b) Sea breeze

(c) Both land and sea breeze

(d) Sparsely populated coasts


3) Which of the following wind is also known as ‘Snow Eater’?

(a) Mistral

(b) Chinook

(c) Loo

(d) Harmattan


4) Turmeric is a modified _____.

(a) Stem

(b) Root

(c) Leaves

(d) Fruit


5) Which of the following cell organelle is present in both plant and animal cell?

(a) Cell wall

(b) Lysosomes

(c) Chloroplasts

(d) Mitochondria


6) What is the nature of cell membrane?

(a) Permeable

(b) Semi-permeable

(c) Non-permeable

(d) Freely permeable


7) Which of the following is the longest bone in human body?

(a) Forearm bone

(b) Chest bone

(c) Femur bone

(d) Shoulder bone


8) What is the main function of white blood cells (WBC’s)?

(a) To transport oxygen

(b) To fight against infection

(c) Blood clotting

(d) To provide red colour to blood


9) Arrangement of leaves in a plant is called as ______.

(a) Phyllotaxy

(b) Phototaxy

(c) Phytotaxy

(d) Lianataxy


10) Law of Inertia is also known as _____.

(a) Newton’s fist law of motion

(b) Newton’s second law of motion

(c) Newton’s third law of motion

(d) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: A

49th parallel divide border of United States of America and Canada. 38th parallel north formed the border between North and South Korea. The Durand Line is a frontier boundary between Afghanistan and Pakistan. Radcliffe line is a border frontier between India and Pakistan.


2) Answer: A

During night, the land cools down faster as compared to water while creating a high pressure region over land and resulting in a low pressure zone above sea water. The air above the water is comparatively warmer and rises up, thus creating space for cool wind over land to move in towards the sea. This is called Land Breeze.


3) Answer: B

A Chinook wind is a warm, dry wind originating from the Pacific Ocean which blows eastward over the Rockies, then cools on the mountainous slopes and warms significantly as it blows downward onto the prairies.It is also known as Snow  Eater.


4) Answer: A

Turmeric is a Rhizome. It is a fleshy modified stem which grows horizontally beneath the surface of the soil.


5) Answer: D

Mitochondria are rod-shaped organelles that can be considered the power generators of the cell, converting oxygen and nutrients into adenosine triphosphate. It is found in both plant and animal cell.


6) Answer: B

The cell membrane (plasma membrane) is a thin semi-permeable membrane that surrounds the cytoplasm of a cell. Its function is to protect the integrity of the interior of the cell by allowing certain substances into the cell, while keeping other substances out.


7) Answer: C

Femur, or thighbone, is the largest bone in our body. The head of your femur fits into your hip socket and the bottom end connects to our knee.


8) Answer: B

White blood cells (WBCs), also called leukocytes or leucocytes, are the cells of the immune system that are involved in protecting the body against both infectious disease and foreign invaders.


9) Answer: A

Phyllotaxis is also called “two-ranked leaf arrangement” is a special case of either opposite or alternate leaf arrangement where the leaves on a stem are arranged in two vertical columns on opposite sides of the stem.


10) Answer: A

Newton’s first law of motion states that “An object in motion continues in motion with the same speed and in the same direction unless acted upon by an unbalanced force”. This law is often called “the law of inertia”.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 54 Day – 53 Day – 52
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments