SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-58)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1)  Plants which can survive in very less water are called as ______.

(a) Halophytes

(b) Xerophytes

(c) Heliophytes

(d) Saprophytes


2) Which among the following represents plateau phase in population?

(a) Birth rate and Death rate are equal

(b) Birth rate and death rate are not equal

(c) Birth rate is higher than death rate

(d) Death rate is more than birth rate


3) Programme for capacity building of Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) of panchayats has been launched at _____.

(a) Nagaur, Rajasthan

(b) Ranchi, Jharkhand

(c) Patna, Bihar

(d) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh


4) Who invented first mechanical computer?

(a) Alexander Fleming

(b) Charles Babbage

(c) Bill Gates

(d) Michael Faraday


5) Which of the following pair is CORRECT?

(a) Billiard – Cue

(b) Golf – Pole

(c) Rugby – Bat

(d) Squash – Net


6)  Match the following:

   Festival                                          State

1) Onam                              (a) Maharashtra

2) Kuchipudi                      (b) Andhra Pradesh

3) Pongal                            (c) Tamil Nadu

4) Gudipadwa                    (d) Kerala

(a) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-d

(b) 1-d, 2-b, 3-c, 4-a

(c) 1-b, 2-a, 3-d, 4-c

(d) 1-d, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a


7) Who among the following is a recipient of Nobel Prize 2017 in the field of Chemistry?

(a) Jean – Pierre Sauvage

(b) Sir J. Fraser Stoddart

(c) Bernard L. Feringa

(d) Jacques Dubochet


8) ‘Life on my terms: from the grassroots to the corridors of power’ is an autobiography of _____.

(a) P. Chidambaram

(b) Jaswant Singh

(c) Sharad Pawar

(d) L.K. Advani


9)
Who has won the 2017 Women’s singles Australian Open tennis tournament?

(a) Simona Halep

(b) Serena Williams

(c) Venus Williams

(d) Angelique Kerber


10) Maitree Express’ is an international train between India and ______.

(a) Pakistan

(b) Bhutan

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Nepal


Answers :

1) Answer: B

A Xerophyte is a species of plant that has adaptations to survive in an environment with little liquid water, such as a desert or an ice or snow-covered region in the Alps or the Arctic.


2) Answer: A

Plateau phase is a phase in which Population is in equilibrium it means that Birth rate and Death rate are equal.


3) Answer: B

Programme for capacity building of Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) of panchayats has been launched at Ranchi Jharkhand.


4) Answer: B

Charles Babbage, often referred to as “The Father of Computing” , invented the first mechanical computer in the early 1800s.


5) Answer: A

In Billiard sport the term ‘CUE’ is associated. Billiard sport also known as Cue sport, is a wide variety of game of skill generally played with a cue stick.


6) Answer: B

Onam –Kerala, Kuchipudi – Andhra Pradesh, Pongal –  Tamil Nadu, Gudipadwa – Maharashtra.


7) Answer: D

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2017 is awarded to Jacques Dubochet, Joachim Frank and Richard Henderson for the development of cryo-electron microscopy, which both simplifies and improves the imaging of biomolecules.


8) Answer: C

‘Life on my terms: from the grassroots to the corridors of power’ is autobiography of Sharad Pawar.


9) Answer: B

Serena Williams, an American professional tennis player, has won the 2017 Women’s singles Australian Open tennis tournament by defeating her sister Venus Williams in the final by 6-4, 6-4 to win her 23rd Grand Slam singles title.


10) Answer: C

The Maitree Express or Moitree Express is the name of the first modern international passenger train service connecting Bangladesh to the Indian state of West Bengal.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 56 Day – 55 Day – 54
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments