SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-70)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Indian Constitution provides how many writs?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 7


2) Match the following:

Theories                          Concepts

1) Marxian Theory       (a) Pay off

2) Realist Theory          (b) Power

3) Game Theory            (c) Class struggle

(a) 1-c, 2-b, 3-a

(b) 1-b, 2-c, 3-a

(c) 1-a, 2-b, 3-c

(d) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b


3) Who described Constitution of India as ‘quasi-federal’?

(a) Grawville Austin

(b) Ione Jennings

(c) Morris Jones

(d) K.C. Wheare


4) How many Mahajanpadas were there in ancient India?

(a) 20

(b) 16

(c) 18

(d) 10


5) In which century Bhakti movement began?

(a) 6th century

(b) 7th century

(c) 8th century

(d) 9th century


6) Marco-polo, a famous traveller, was native of which country?

(a) Uzbekistan

(b) Italy

(c) Morocco

(d) Russia


7) Set the following dynasties in chronological order of their period of rule.

1) Khilji Dynasty

2) Lodhi Dynasty

3) Tughlaq

(a) 1, 3, 2

(b) 3, 1, 2

(c) 2, 3, 1

(d) 3, 2, 1


8) In which year Quit India movement started?

(a) 1939

(b) 1940

(c) 1942

(d) 1945


9) Which among the following is not a cash crop?

(a) Cotton

(b) Groundnut

(c) Tea

(d) Jowar


10) How much portion of earth’s surface is covered by water?

(a) One–third

(b) One–fourth

(c) Two–third

(d) Half


Answers :

1) Answer: B

There are five types of Writs – Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Prohibition, Certiorari and Quo warranto.


2) Answer: A

Marxian theory -Class struggle, Realist Theory – Power and Game Theory – pay off.


3) Answer: D

Prof.K.C.Wheare describes Indian federalism as quasi federalism, his meaning of quasi federalism is the system of governance which is feral in form but unitary in spirit.


4) Answer: B

There were sixteen of such Mahajanapadas: Kasi, Kosala, Anga, Magadha, Vajji, Malla, Chedi, Vatsa, Kuru, Panchala, Machcha, Surasena, Assaka, Avanti, Gandhara and Kamboja.


5) Answer: B

Bhakti took place in South India between the 7th and the 12th centuries through the teachings of poet saints known as Alvars and Nayanar.


6) Answer: B

Marco Polo was an Italian merchant, explorer, and writer, born in the Republic of Venice.


7) Answer: A

Khalji Sultanate 1290–1320, Tughlaq Dynasty 1320–1413 ,Lodi dynasty 1451–1526


8) Answer: C

The Quit India Movement was a movement launched at the Bombay session of the All-India Congress Committee by Mahatma Gandhi on 8 August 1942.


9) Answer: D

Cash Crops (Sugarcane, Tobacco, Tea ,Cotton,Groundnut, Jute and Oilseeds etc.)


10) Answer: C

About two–thirdportion of earth’s surface is covered by water.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 69 Day – 68 Day – 67

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments