SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-75)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) ‘Protection of life and personal liberty’ is mentioned in which article of Indian constitution?

(a) Article 15

(b) Article 30

(c) Article 21

(d) Article 350


2) How many schedules are there in Indian constitution?

(a) 18

(b) 20

(c) 12

(d) 14


3) Who among the following proclaims Financial Emergency in India?

(a) Prime Minister of India

(b) President of India

(c) Judge of Supreme court

(d) Judge of High court


4) Who defeated Humayun in the battle of Chausa?

(a) Muhammad Adil Shah

(b) Firoz Shah Suri

(c) Sikandar Shah Suri

(d) Sher Shah Suri


5) Siraj-ud-Daulah renamed which city as Alinagar?

(a) Calcutta

(b) Agra

(c) Ferozpur

(d) Fatehpur


6) In which year Salt Satyagraha was initiated?

(a) 1927

(b) 1930

(c) 1932

(d) 1942


7) ‘Amar Shonar Bangla’ the national anthem of Bangladesh was composed by whom?

(a) Rabindranath Tagore

(b) Sarojini Naidu

(c) Surendranath Banerjee

(d) Anand Mohan Bose


8) Who is also known by the name of ‘Tiger of Mysore’?

(a) Haidar Ali

(b) Tipu Sultan

(c) YadurayaWodeyar

(d) Krishna Devaraya


9) National Waterway-2 is on which water system?

(a) West Coast Canal

(b) River Brahamputra

(c) Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hoogli river

(d) Sundarbans waterways


10) Banaras is located on the banks of which river?

(a) Ganga

(b) Yamuna

(c) Saraswati

(d) Narmada


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Article 21. Protection Of Life And Personal Liberty: No person shall be deprived of his life or personal liberty except according to procedure established by law.


2) Answer: C

World’s lengthiest written constitution had 395 articles in 22 parts and 8 schedules at the time of commencement. Now Constitution of India has 448 articles in 25 parts and 12 schedules.


3) Answer: B

President can proclaim a state of Financial emergency in India.


4) Answer: D

Sher Shah Suri  was defeated Humayun in the battle of Chausa.


5) Answer: A

Siraj-udDaulah retaliated and captured Kolkata (Shortly renamed as Alinagar) from the British in June 1756.


6) Answer: B

Salt March, also called Dandi March  major nonviolent protest action in India led by  Mahatma Gandhi in 1930.


7) Answer: A

Amar Shonar Bangla is a 1906 song written and composed by the poet Rabindranath Tagore, the first ten lines of which were adopted in 1972 as the Bangladesh national anthem.


8) Answer: B

Tipu Sultan, known as the  ‘Tiger of Mysore’, was a legend during his lifetime and is still regarded as an enlightened ruler in India.


9) Answer: B

National Waterway 2 (NW-2) is a section of the Brahmaputra River having a length of 891 km between the Bangladesh border near Dhubri and Sadiya in Assam


10) Answer: A

Varanasi, also called Benares, Banaras, or Kashi, city, southeastern Uttar Pradesh state, northern India. It is located on the left bank of the Ganges (Ganga) River and is one of the seven sacred cities of Hinduism.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 74 Day – 73 Day – 72
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments