SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-82)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Cellulose fibers are organic pollutant mainly produced by which Industry/Industries?

I) Mining Industry

II) Soap and detergent Industry

III) Paper and Pulp Industry

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) Only III

(d) Both II and III


2) Which among the following is not a Rabi crop?

(a) Barley

(b) Wheat

(c) Groundnut

(d) Mustard


3) For which disease, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched ‘Test and Treat’ policy?

(a) Chicken pox

(b) HIV

(c) Polio

(d) Tuberculosis


4) Laser was invented by _____.

(a) A. H. Taylor

(b) T. H. Maiman

(c) Lee De Forest

(d) Thomas Edison


5) Twiddle is associated with _____.

(a) Table Tennis

(b) Lawn Tennis

(c) Golf

(d) Swimming


6) ‘Madhubani’ is a famous folk painting form of which Indian State?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Bihar

(d) Uttar Pradesh


7) Who among the following has been designated as UN messenger of peace?

(a) Gururaja Bhat

(b) Shrinivas Kulkarni

(c) Malala Yousafzai

(d) Emma Watson


8) ‘The Red Sari’ is written by ______.

(a) Mamta Banerjee

(b) Javier Moro

(c) Malala Yousafzai

(d) Neel Mukherjee


9) Which country host 9th BRICS summit?

(a) Brazil

(b) China

(c) Russia

(d) India


10) Which of the following is not a member of Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA)?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Mauritius

(c) Afghanistan

(d) India


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Cellulose for industrial use is mainly obtained from wood pulp and cotton.  Paper products:Cellulose is the major constituent of paper, paperboard, and card stock.


2) Answer: C

The kharif crops include rice, maize, sorghum, pearl millet/bajra, finger millet/ragi (cereals), arhar (pulses), soyabean, groundnut (oilseeds), cotton etc. The rabi   crops include wheat, barley, oats(cereals), chickpea/gram (pulses), linseed, mustard (oilseeds) etc.


3) Answer: B

Union Minister for Health &Family Welfare, Shri J P Nadda at the launch of the ‘Test and Treat Policy for HIV’\


4) Answer: B

The first laser was built in 1960 by Theodore H. Maiman at Hughes Research Laboratories


5) Answer: A

Twiddle is associated with Table Tennis.


6) Answer: C

Madhubani Painting is very much famous traditional art form done by women in the village of Madhubani and Mithila in the state of Bihar.


7) Answer: C

Nobel Peace Prize winner Malala Yousafzai is set to become the United Nations’ youngest-ever “Messenger of Peace,”


8) Answer: B

‘The Red Sari’ is written by Javier Moro.


9) Answer: B

9th BRICS summit held in Xiamen, China. It was for second time the summit was hosted in China after 2011 summit.


10) Answer: C

The Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) is a dynamic inter-governmental organisation aimed at strengthening regional cooperation and sustainable development within the Indian Ocean region through its 21 Member States and 7 Dialogue Partners.Afghanistan is not a member of Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA)

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 81 Day – 80 Day – 79
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments