SSC English Practice Questions (Day-82)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) Lifeless objects

(a) amateur

(b) inanimate

(c) alien

(d) amnesty


2) A court or open space usually rectangular and enclosed by a building

(a) quadragenarian

(b) quadrilateral

(c) quadrangle

(d) quadruped


3) Bringing about gentle and painless death from incurable disease

(a) euthanasia

(b) sty

(c) canicide

(d) suicide


4) One who lives on fish

(a) carnivorous

(b) baccivorous

(c) auriferous

(d) piscivorous


5) Line at which the earth or sea and sky seem to meet

(a) nadir

(b) zenith

(c) horizon

(d) trivet


Direction (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) stratagem

(b) repentence

(c) corrigendum

(d) alliteration


7)

(a) napthalene

(b) impeccable

(c) stupefy

(d) psychiatrist


8)

(a) fulfill

(b) wilful

(c) skelful

(d) shameful


9)

(a) sergant

(b) pedestal

(c) scavenger

(d) luminescent


10)

(a) mellifluence

(b) centenarian

(c) plebisite

(d) analysable


Answers :

1) Answer: B

(a) amateur: engaging or engaged in without payment; non-professional.

(b) inanimate: not alive.

(c) alien: belonging to a foreign country.

(d) amnesty: an official pardon for people who have been convicted of political offences.


2) Answer: C

(a) quadragenarian: a person who is between 40 and 49 years old.

(b) quadrilateral: a four-sided figure.

(c) quadrangle: a four-sided plane figure, especially a square or rectangle.

(d) quadruped: an animal which has four feet, especially an ungulate mammal.


3) Answer: A

(a) euthanasia: the painless killing of a patient suffering from an incurable and painful disease or in an irreversible coma.

(b) sty: where pigs stay.

(c) canicide: The killing of a dog

(d) suicide: the act or an instance of taking one’s own life voluntarily and intentionally


4) Answer: D

(a) carnivorous: (of an animal) feeding on other animals.

(b) baccivorous: Eating, or having a diet based on, berries

(c) auriferous: (of rocks or minerals) containing gold.

(d) piscivorous: (of an animal) feeding on fish.


5) Answer: C

(a) nadir: the lowest or most unsuccessful point in a situation.

(b) zenith: the time at which something is most powerful or successful.

(c) horizon: the line at which the earth’s surface and the sky appear to meet.

(d) trivet: an iron tripod placed over a fire for a cooking pot or kettle to stand on.


6) Answer: B

repentance: the action of repenting; sincere regret or remorse.


7) Answer: A

naphthalene: a volatile white crystalline compound produced by the distillation of coal tar, used in mothballs and as a raw material for chemical manufacture.


8) Answer: C

skilful: having or showing skill.


9) Answer: A

sergeant: a rank of non-commissioned officer in the army or air force, above corporal and below staff sergeant.


10) Answer: C

plebiscite: the direct vote of all the members of an electorate on an important public question such as a change in the constitution.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 81 Day – 80 Day – 79
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments