SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 16% per annum is Rs 320. What is the value of given sum (in Rs)?

(a) 25000

(b) 50000

(c) 37500

(d) 12500

2) Of the 5 numbers whose average is 76, the first is 3/7 times the sum of other 4. The first number is

(a) 171

(b) 114

(c) 76

(d) 228

3) What is the equation of the line passing through the point (2,-3) and making an angle of -45°with the positive X-axis?

(a) x – y = -5

(b) x – y = -1

(c) x + y = -5

(d) x + y = -1

4) If 2(3x-2) < 6-3x and 6x + 2(6-x) > 2x-2, then x can take which of the following values?

(a) -8

(b) 5

(c) 8

(d) -5

5) If (36 – 16x) – (4x – 8) = 4, then the value of x is

(a) 4

(b) 2

(c) 6

(d) 3

6) Marked price of an item is Rs 400. On purchase of 1 item discount is 6% and on purchase of 4 items discount is 24%. Rachita buys 5 items, what is the effective discount?

(a) 34 percent

(b) 28.56 percent

(c) 12.8 percent

(d) 23.25 percent

7)  In a triangle the length of the side opposite the angle which measures 60° is 6√3 cm. What is the length of the side opposite to the angle which measures 90°?

(a) 12√3 cm

(b) 6 cm

(c) 12 cm

(d) 3√3 cm

8) What is the value of cot210°?

(a) 1/√3

(b) -1/√3

(c) √3

(d) -√3

9) 199994 x 200006 = ?

(a) 39999799964

(b) 39999999864

(c) 39999999954

(d) 39999999964

10) A missile travels at 1260 km/h. How many metres does it travel in one second?

(a) 322 metres

(b) 369 metres

(c) 384 metres

(d) 350 metres

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Let the sum be 100x.

CI for 2 years at 16% = 34.56x

SI for 2 years at 16% = 32x

CI – SI = 320

2.56x = 320

x = 125

Sum = Rs. 12500

2) Answer: B

Let the no. be a, b, c, d, e.

ATQ,

a + b + c + d + c = 76 × 5 = 380

&  a = 3 / 7 (b + c + d  + e)

⇒ a + 7/3 a = 380

a = 114

3) Answer: D

Slope (m) ⇒ tan (–45°) = –1

Eqn of line ⇒  (y – y1) = m (x – x1)

⇒ (y + 3) = –1 (x – 2)

⇒ x + y = –1

4) Answer: D

From, 2(3x – 2) < (6 – 3x) ⇒ x < 10/9

From, 6x + 2(6 – x) > (2x – 2) ⇒ x > –7

∴Only option (d) i.e. –5 can be the value of x.

5) Answer: B

ATQ,

36 – 16x – 4x + 8 = 4

x = 2

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

Cot 210° = cot (180° + 30°)

= cot 30°

= √3

9) Answer: D

(200000 – 6) × (200000 + 6)

= (200000)² – (6)²

= 39999999964

10) Answer: D

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments