SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

1) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Ganga : India : : Nile : ?

(a) Pakistan

(b) Egypt

(c) America

(d) United Kingdom

2) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

RM : XG : : ER : ?

(a) PK

(b) LK

(c) KL

(d) PL

3) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

ET : VG : : NO : ?

(a) IM

(b) MI

(c) ML

(d) LM

4) Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

97 : 63 : : 67 : ?

(a) 38

(b) 56

(c) 42

(d) 45

5) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) Daman and Diu

(b) Puducherry

(c) Delhi

(d) Chennai

6) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) POR

(b) MEF

(c) TUD

(d) STD

7) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) 636

(b) 749

(c) 864

(d) 989

8) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) 1728

(b) 2197

(c) 3266

(d) 2744

9) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Jupiter, ? , Uranus, Neptune

(a) Saturn

(b) Earth

(c) Pluto

(d) Mercury

10) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

TP, UQ, WS, ZV, ?

(a) EY

(b) DZ

(c) CY

(d) CZ

Answers :

1) Answer: B

River Ganga is in India.

Nile is in Egypt.

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

Opposite pair of letters.

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Except Chennai, All are union territories.

6) Answer: D

There is no vowel in STD.

7) Answer: D

6² = 36

7² = 49

8² = 64

9² = 81 not 89

8) Answer: C

Except 3266, rest are cubes of 12, 13 and 14.

9) Answer: A

Size of planets

Jupiter > Saturn > Uranus > Neptune

10) Answer: B

DZ; +1, +2, +3, +4 series

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments