SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) 

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

2) At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Rs. 20000 become Rs. 25088 in 2 years?

(a) 24 percent

(b) 8 percent

(c) 12 percent

(d) 16 percent

3)  ∆GHI is similar to  If the ratio of Perimeter of ∆GHI : Perimeter of ∆KLM=1 :4, and length of GH is 2 cm, what is the length of the corresponding side KL?

(a) 4 cm

(b) 8 cm

(c) 32 cm

(d) 16 cm

4) If sin π / 6+ sec π / 6 = x, then x is

(a) (2 √2-1) / 2

(b) 5/√3

(c) (√6-1) / √2

(d) (√3+4) / 2√3

5) Square of (3x – 5xy) is

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

6) If 5 –2x ≥4 – x and 3(2-x)>2 – 4x; then x can take which of the following values?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) –3

(d) –5

7) If  x3 62 – 32  then the value of x is

(a) 9

(b) 6

(c) 3

(d) 1

8) Which of the following is not a quadratic equation?

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

9) Of the 5 numbers whose average is 78, the first is 2/11 times the sum of other 4. The first number is

(a) 90

(b) 40

(c) 60

(d) 120

10) If sinA = x, then x is equal to

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Answers :

1) Answers: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

= (3x – 5xy)²

= 9x² – 30x²y +25x²y²

6) Answer: C

From, 5 – 2x ≥ 4 – x ⇒ x ≤ 1

From 3(2-x) > 2 – 4x ⇒ x > – 4

From given options, only x = -3 satisfies both conditions

7) Answer: C

x³ = 6² – 3²

x³ = 36 – 9

x³ = 27

x = 3

8) Answer: C

⇒x(x + 2) –15 = x(x – 5) + 11

⇒x² + 2x – 15 = x² – 5x + 11

⇒ 7x = 26

∴it is not a quadratic eqn.

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments