SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

 

1) In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Statement:

(I) All radios are electric goods.

(II) All tablelamps

are electric goods.

Conclusions:

(I) Some radios are tablelamps.

(II) Some table lamps are radios.

(a) Conclusion I follows

(b) Conclusion II follows

(c) Neither I nor II follows

(d) Both I and II follows

2) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

MNP, STV, YZB, ?

(a) GHJ

(b) JKM

(c) EFH

(d) CDB

3) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

AN, CP, ER, ?

(a) LY

(b) WJ

(c) VI

(d) GT

4) If 1st January 2013 was Tuesday, then what day of the week will be 31st December 2013?

(a) Wednesday

(b) Thursday

(c) Tuesday

(d) Monday

5) Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

i) Fabric

ii) Face

iii) Failure

iv) Faculty

(a) iv, ii, i, iii

(b) iii, iv, ii, i

(c) iv, iii, i, ii

(d) i, ii, iv, iii

6) In a certain code language, “VENUS” is written as “TVOFW”. How is “FAMILY” written in that code language?

(a) ZMJNBG

(b) GBNJMZ

(c) EZLQKX

(d) XKHLZQ

7) In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

(a) 472

(b) 514

(c) 504

(d) 482

8) If “A” denotes “added to”, “C” denotes “divided by”, “D” denotes “multiplied by” and “B” denotes “subtracted from”, then 72 C 9 D 2 B 6 A 10 = ?

(a) 30

(b) 20

(c) 35

(d) 40

9) Which set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

_AB_PQ_AB_P_

(a) QQCPR

(b) RPQCQ

(c) QRCRC

(d) CRCRQ

10) Starting from his home, a boy rides on his bike for 8 km towards west, takes a left turn and travels 10 km more. From there, he turns 180° in the clockwise direction and travels another 16 km. Finally, he takes a right turn and travels 8 km more. How far and in what direction is he now from his original position?

(a) 6 km, North

(b) 10 km, South

(c) 12 km, West

(d) 6 km, East

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Neither I nor II follows.

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

1st Jan 2013 → Tuesday

1st Jan 2014 → Wednesday

31st Dec 2013 → Tuesday

5) Answer: D

I) Fabric

II) Face

IV) Faculty

III) Failure

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

7³ – 7 = 336

11² – 11 = 110

8³ – 8 = 504

8) Answer: B

7 2 C 9 D 2 B 6 A 1 0

= 72 ÷ 9 × 2 – 6 + 10

= 8 × 2 – 6 + 10

= 16 – 6 + 10

= 20

9) Answer: D

C A B R P Q / C A B R P Q

10) Answer: A

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments