SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) If N = (√7 – √3)/(√7 + √3), then what is the value of N + (1/N)?

(a) 2√2

(b) 5

(c) 10

(d) 13

2) What is the simplified value of (2 + 1)(22 + 1)(24 + 1)(28 + 1)?

(a) 28 – 1

(b) 216 – 1

(c) 232 – 1

(d) 264 – 1

3) Which one among √10 + √4, √11 + √3, √7 + √7 is the smallest number?

(a) √10 + √4

(b) √11 + √3

(c) √7 + √7

(d) All are equal

4) What is the smallest value that must be added to 709, so that the resultant is a perfect  square?

(a) 8

(b) 12

(c) 20

(d) 32

5) If 34N is divisible by 11, then what is the value of N?

(a) 1

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 9

6) P is four times as efficient as Q. P can complete a work in 45 days less than Q. If both  of them work together, then in how many days the work will be completed?

(a) 10

(b) 12

(c) 15

(d) 30

7) Two inlet pipes can fill a cistern in 10 and 12 hours respectively and an outlet pipe can empty 80 gallons of water per hour. All the three pipes working together can fill the empty cistern in  20 hours. What is the capacity (in gallons) of the tank?

(a) 360

(b) 300

(c) 600

(d) 900

8) What will be the net discount  after two successive discounts of 40% and 20%?

(a) 60

(b) 68

(c) 52

(d) 42

9) An article is sold for Rs 6552 after a discount of 22%. What is the marked price (in Rs) of the article?

(a) 8450

(b) 8425

(c) 8400

(d) 8750

10) If 2A = 3B and 3B = 2C, then what is A : B : C?

(a) 3 : 2 : 3

(b) 2 : 3 : 2

(c) 1 : 3 : 1

(d) 2 : 3 : 2

Answers :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

Smallest No. = √11+√3

4) Answer: C

We know that,

Perfect square near 709  729

272 = 729 So, 20 is added in 709.

5) Answer: A

⇒ 1N should be 11.

N=1

6) Answer: B

So, If they worked together, then work will be completed in = 60/5=12 days

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 12 Day – 11 Day – 10
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments