SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) If sec θ + cosec θ = √2 sec (90 – θ) then what is the value of cot θ?

(a) √2

(b) 2

(c) √2 – 1

(d) √2 + 1

2)  

(a) cosec θ + tan θ

(b) sin θ + cos θ

(c) (1 – cos θ) / (1 + cos θ)

(d) (1 + sin θ) / (1 – sin θ)

3) If sin (θ + 23°) = cos 58°, then what is the value of cos 5θ?

(a) 1/2

(b) 1/√2

(c) √3/2

(d) 0

4) 

(a) √3

(b) 1/2

(c) √3/2

(d) 5

5) 

(a) 0

(b) 1/2

(c) 1/√2

(d) 1

Directions (6-10): The pie chart given below shows the expenditure (in percentage) of Mahesh. The monthly income of Mahesh is Rs. 26000. 

6) How much does he spend (in Rs) on Rent?

(a) 2080

(b) 2275

(c) 2470

(d) 2840

7) How much more does he spend (in Rs) on the Saving and Fuel taken together than Transport?

(a) 5850

(b) 6060

(c) 7020

(d) 8420

8) Had his income been Rs 22,000, how much less he would have spent on Miscellaneous (in Rs)?

(a) 510

(b) 680

(c) 765

(d) 935

9) If he invests 65% of his savings on purchasing gold, then how much amount (in Rs) does he spend on gold?

(a) 3312

(b) 4124

(c) 3522

(d) 3718

10) What will be the approximate difference (in Rs) between the average expenditure on Saving, Rent and Fuel and average expenditure on Food, Transport and Savings?

(a) 433

(b) 444

(c) 417

(d) 467

Answers :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: A

Amount spend in rent = 260 × 8 = 2080

7) Answer: C

Req. Amount = 27 × 260 = 7020

8) Answer: B

Req. amount = 260 × 17 – 220 × 17

= 4420 – 3740 = 680

9) Answer: D

65% of his saving on purchasing gold

Total amount = 5720

Spend on gold = 57.2 × 65 = 3718

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 14 Day – 13 Day – 12
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments