SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-32)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What will be the difference (in Rs) between compound interest and simple interest for 4 years on a principal of Rs 12000 at the rate of 20% per annum?

3324.8

2818.4

3576.6

3283.2

 

Directions (2-5): The table given below shows the income and expenditure (in Rs.) of two companies A and B from 2012 to 2016.

Also, Profit = Income – Expenditure and Profit% = [(Income – Expenditure)/Expenditure] × 100

2) What is the ratio of profit of A in year 2013 and profit of B in year 2016 respectively?

(a) 1 : 4

(b) 2 : 5

(c) 2 : 3

(d) 5 : 2

 

3) What is the average yearly profit (in Rs) of A for the given years?

(a) 42000

(b) 38000

(c) 45000

(d) 35000

 

4) For which year the profit percentage of B is the highest?

(a) 2013

(b) 2016

(c) 2015

(d) 2012

 

5) If the income and expenditure of A increases by same rate in 2017 over 2016 as they did in 2016 over 2015, then what is its profit percentage (approximate) in 2017?

(a) 15%

(b) 27%

(c) 20%

(d) 24%

 

6)  If the volume of a cube is 1728 cm3, then what is the total surface area (in cm2) of the cube?

(a) 144

(b) 288

(c) 276

(d) 864

 

7)  The longest rod that can be placed in cube shape room is 15√3cm. What is the volume (in cm3) of the cube?

(a) 225

(b) 3375

(c) 1350

(d) 625

 

8) If the radius of a sphere is thrice than that of a hemisphere, then what will be the ratio of their respective volumes?

(a) 27 : 1

(b) 9 : 1

(c) 54 : 1

(d) 18 : 1

 

9)  If the ratio of the volumes of two cylinders is 4 : 1 and the ratio of their heights is 1 : 4, then what is the ratio of their radii?

(a) 2 : 1

(b) 8 : 1

(c) 4 : 1

(d) 16 : 1

 

10)  Height of a cone is 12 cm and radius of its base is 3 cm. The cone is cut into two parts by a plane parallel to its base such that height of both the parts is same. What is the ratio of volume of upper part and lower part respectively?

(a) 1 : 3

(b) 1 : 7

(c) 1 : 8

(d) 1 : 4

 

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Difference for 4 years = 480 + 960 + 1440 + 96 + 288 + 19.2

= 3283.2

 

2) Answer: B

Profit of A in year 2013 = 20000

Profit of B in year 2016 = 50000

Required ratio = 2 : 5

 

3) Answer: A

Profit of A in year 2012 = 50000

Profit of A in year 2013 = 20000

Profit of A in year 2014 = 25000

Profit of A in year 2015 = 40000

Profit of A in year 2016 = 75000

Average= 210000/5=42000

 

4) Answer: D

In 2012 profit percentage of B

30000/150000×100=20%

In 2013 profit percentage of B

=30000/220000×100=13.63%

In 2014 profit percentage of B

= 20000/300000×100=6.67%

In 2015 profit percentage of B

=25000/350000×100=7.14

In 2016 profit % of B

=50000/400000×100=12.5%

So option (d) is correct.

 

5) Answer: C

% increase in income in 2016 to 2015

=110000/490000×100=22.5%

So income in 2017=600000× 122.5/100
=735000

% increase in expenditure in 2016 to 2015

=75000/450000×100=16.7%

So Expenditure in 2017

=525000×116.7/100=612675

Profit%= (735000 –612675)/612675×100
=19.96% ~20

 

6) Answer: D

Volume of a cube = 1728 cm³

Side of a cube = 12 cm

Total surface = 6a²

= 6 × 144

= 864

 

7) Answer: B

Longest rod (diagonal) = 15√3

a√3  = 15√3

a = 15

volume (a³) = 3375

 

8) Answer: C

Let radius of sphere = 3x

Radius of hemisphere = x

Required ratio= ( 4/3 π(3x)3)/(2/3 πx3 )
=54 :1

 

9) Answer: C

 

10) Answer: B

DE = x (radius of upper part)

AB/AD=BC/DE

12/6=3/x

x= 3/2

Required ratio= ( 1/3 π×3/2×3/2×6)/(1/3 π×3×3×12–1/3×π×3/2×3/2×6)
= 1 :7

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 31 Day – 30 Day – 29
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments