SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) If 4sin2θ – 3 = 0 and θ is acute, then what is the value of (cot2θ + tan2θ)?

(a) 2

(b) 0

(c) 10/3

(d) 6


2)   

(a) 30

(b) 45

(c) 60

(d) 90


3) 

(a) -1

(b) 0

(c) 1

(d) 2


4) 

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


5) If cosec θ + cosec2θ = 1, then what is the value of (cot12 θ –3 cot10 θ + 3 cot8 θ – cot6 θ)?

(a) -2

(b) -1

(c) 0

(d) 1


Direction (6-10); The pie chart given below shows the percentage distribution of annual expenditure on various items of a company. The annual expenditure of the company is Rs. 72 crores.


6) How much is the expenditure (in Rs crores) on Operations annually?

(a) 1.52

(b) 7.14

(c) 11.52

(d) 1.152


7) What is the monthly expenditure (in Rs crores) on Miscellaneous by the company?

(a) 14.4

(b) 1.44

(c) 1.21

(d) 1.69


8) If 5% of Miscellaneous is spent on research of nanotubes, then how much is spent (in Rs crores) on research of nanotubes annually?

(a) 0.864

(b) 0.362

(c) 0.544

(d) 0.962


9) By what percentage is the total expenditure on Interest and Miscellaneous more that the total expenditure on Tax and Salary?

(a) 20

(b) 15

(c) 8

(d) 10


10) Total amount spent on Raw material is 50% of the total amount spent on Interest. If the ratio of amount of expenditure on Rent and Raw material is 1 : 2 respectively, then what will be the amount (in Rs) spent on Rent annually?

(a) 28000000

(b) 36000000

(c) 40000000

(d) 32000000


Answers :

1) Answer: C


2) Answer: C


3) Answer: D

Sinθ + cosecθ = 2

Here, sinθ = 1, cosecθ = 1

Sin100θ + cosec100θ = 1

= 1 + 1 = 2


4) Answer: C


5) Answer: D

Cosecθ + cosec²θ = 1

Cosecθ = 1- cosec²θ

Cosecθ = – cot²θ

cot²θ = – cosecθ                                ..(i)

(cot12θ – 3cot10θ + 3cot8θ – cot6θ )

= (– cot²θ)³

= ((cosecθ)² – cot²θ)             (from eq (i))

= (cosec²θ – cot²θ)³ = 1³ = 1


6) Answer: C

Expenditure on a operations annually

=16 / 100 × 72 crores

= 11.52


7) Answer: B

Annually expenditure on miscellaneous

= 24 / 100 × 72 = 17.28

Monthly expenditure = 17.28 / 12

= 1.44


8) Answer: A

Expenditure on miscellaneous annually = 17.28

Expenditure on research of Nano tubes

=17.28 ×5 / 100 = 0.864


9) Answer: D

Total expenditure on interest and miscellaneous = 44%

Total expenditure on tax and salary = 40%

Required % = 4 / 40 × 100 = 10%


10) Answer: B

Total amount spent on Raw material = 50% of interest

= 10%

Ratio of amount of expenditure on Rent and Raw material = 1 : 2 → 10 %

Rent = 5%

Rent = 5 / 100 × 720000000

= 36000000

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 37 Day – 36 Day – 35
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments