SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-36)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What is the simple interest on Rs 5400 in 5 years at the rate of 12% per annum?

(a) 2700

(b) 2950

(c) 3120

(d) 3240


Direction (2-5); The bar graph given below represents the number of boys in a school using three apps for three months.

2) What is the total number of boys using the three apps in month of March?

(a) 1420

(b) 1480

(c) 1450

(d) 1500


3) Number of boys using Whatsapp in February is how much percent more than the number of boys using Facebook in February?

(a) 50

(b) 33.33

(c) 66.66

(d) 44.22


4) What is the percentage decrese in number of boys using Facebook from January to February?

(a) 26.66

(b) 20

(c) 21.33

(d) 16.66


5) Number of boys using Whatsapp in March is what percent of number of boys using Facebook in February?

(a) 126.47

(b) 136

(c) 128

(d) 131.3


6) The perimeter of base of a right circular cone is 132 cm. If the height of the cone is 72 cm, then what is the total surface area (in cm2) of the cone?

(a) 6600

(b) 6336

(c) 4224

(d) 5784


7) A solid metallic sphere of radius 14 cm is melted and recast into a cone with diameter of the base as 14 cm. What is the height (in cm) of the cone?

(a) 236

(b) 64

(c) 112

(d) 224


8) The radius of a wheel is 21 cm what is the distance (in cm) travelled by the wheel in 10 revolutions?

(a) 660

(b) 1320

(c) 1980

(d) 2640


9) Three circles of radius 21 cm are placed in such a way that each circle touches the other two. What is the area of the portion enclosed by the three circles?

(a) 441√3 – 693

(b) 882√3 – 693

(c) 882√3 – 462

(d) 441√3 – 462


10) If the perimeter of a square is 80 cm, then what is the diagonal of the square (in cm)?

(a) 20√2

(b) 40√2

(c) 80√2

(d) 20


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Int = (5400 × 5 × 12) / 100

=3240


2) Answer: C

The total no. of boys using the three apps in month of march = 680 + 470 + 300

= 1450


3) Answer: A

No. of boys using whatsapp in February = 750

No. of boys using facebook in February = 500

Required percentage = 250 / 500 × 100

= 50%


4) Answer: D

No. of boys using facebook in January = 600

No. of boys using facebook in February = 500

% decrease= 100 / 600 × 100

= 16.66


5) Answer: B

No. of boys using whatsapp in March = 680

No. of boys using facebook in February = 500

Required %  = 680 / 500 × 100

= 136


6) Answer: B

Given,

2 ×  22 / 7 × r = 132

r = 21 cm

ℓ² = r² + h²

= 21² + 72²

ℓ² = 75²

ℓ = 75

Total surface area = πr (ℓ +r)

= 22 / 7 × 21 × (75 + 21)

= 22 / 7 × 21 × 96

= 66 × 96 = 6336


7) Answer: D


8) Answer: B

Distance travelled = 10 × 2πr

=10 × 2 × 22 / 7 × 21

= 1320


9) Answer: A


10) Answer: A

4a = 80

a = 20 cm

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 35 Day – 34 Day – 33
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments