SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz


1) If sin θ + cos θ = √3 cos(90 – θ), then what is the value of tan θ?

(a) √3 – 1

(b) √3 + 1

(c) (√3 + 1)/2

(d) (√3 – 1)/2


2) 

(a) 8/15

(b) 6/13

(c) 37/115

(d) 23/14


3) What is the simplified value of [(1 + sec 2θ) tan2 θ] + 1?

(a) cos2 θ

(b) 1

(c) sec 2θ

(d) cosec θ


4) What is the simplified value of [(1 – cos2 θ) cosec4 θ] – cot2 θ?

(a) -1

(b) 0

(c) 1

(d) 3


5) If cos (θ + 31°) = sin 47°, then what is the value of sin 5θ?

(a) 1/2

(b) 1/√2

(c) √3/2

(d) 0


Direction (6-10): The following pie chart shows the expenditure (in percentage) of five companies P, Q, R, S and T in the year 2016.

Total Expenditure = Rs. 48 crores


6) What was the total expenditure (in Rs crores) of the company Q, R and T together?

(a) 19.2

(b) 28.8

(c) 24.3

(d) 31.4


7) By how much percent expenditure of company Q and R together greater than that of company P?

(a) 33.33

(b) 60

(c) 66.67

(d) 75


8) What is the respective ratio between the total expenditure of company P, Q and S together to the total expenditure?

(a) 31 : 60

(b) 50 : 31

(c) 60 : 31

(d) 31 : 50


9) Total amount spent by company S is what percent of total amount spent by company T and R?

(a) 42.1

(b) 43

(c) 39.68

(d) 41


10) The profit earned by company R is equal to the 1/4th of the expenditure of company Q. What is the profit (in Rs crores) of company R?

(a) 3.24

(b) 4.84

(c) 2.64

(d) 5.66


Answers :

1) Answer: C


2) Answer: D


3) Answer: C


4) Answer: C


5) Answer: C


6) Answer: B

100% = 48 cr

∴ Total exp. Of (θ + R + T) = (22 + 18 + 20)

= 60%

∴ 60% = 48/100 × 60

= 28.8 cr.


7) Answer: C


8) Answer: D


9) Answer: A


10) Answer: C

 

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 41 Day – 40 Day – 39
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments