SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) A certain sum becomes 7 times in 8 years, at simple interest, then in how many years it will become 19 times?

(a) 15

(b) 18

(c) 28

(d) 24


Direction (2-5): The table given below shows the runs scored by 5 players in four matches.


2) What is the difference between total runs scored by A and B in four matches?

(a) 111

(b) 123

(c) 98

(d) 135


3) Runs scored by C in match II is how much percent more than the runs scored by C in match I?

(a) 11.76

(b) 16.66

(c) 17.12

(d) 13.33


4) Runs scored by A in match II is what percent of the total runs scored by these five players in match II?

(a) 71.07

(b) 35.14

(c) 28.92

(d) 55.13


5) What is the correct order of averages of the given players in the 4 matches?

(a) E > A > C > D > B

(b) E > A > D > C > B

(c) A > E > C > D > B

(d) A > E > B > C > D


6) A solid metallic sphere of radius 21 cm is melted and recast into a cone with diameter of the base as 21 cm. What is the height (in cm) of the cone?

(a) 336

(b) 112

(c) 224

(d) 66


7) The radius of a wheel is 3.5 cm. What is the distance (in cm) travelled by the wheel in 20 revolutions?

(a) 220

(b) 440

(c) 880

(d) 1320


8) If the perimeter of a square is 44 cm, then what is the diagonal (in cm) of the square?

(a) 11√2

(b) 2√11

(c) 11

(d) 44√2


9) What is the curved surface area (in cm2) of a cylinder having radius of base as 14 cm and height as 10 cm?

(a) 440

(b) 880

(c) 220

(d) 1320


10) Three circles of radius 63 cm are placed in such a way that each circle touches the other two. What is the area of the portion enclosed by the three circles?

(a) 7938√3 – 4158

(b) 3969√3 – 4158

(c) 7938√3 – 6237

(d) 3969√3 – 6237


Answers :

1) Answer: D


2) Answer: B

Total runs scored by A = 70 + 105 + 55 + 135

= 365

Total runs scored by B = 40 + 35 + 95 + 72

= 242

∴ Difference = 365 – 242

= 123


3) Answer: D

Required% = (68 – 60)/60 × 100

= 8/60 × 100

= 13.33


4) Answer: C


5) Answer: A


6) Answer: A

H = 336 cm


7) Answer: B

Radius = 3.5

Distance travelled by the wheel in 20 revolutions

= 2 × 22/7 × 3.5 × 20

= 440


8) Answer: A

Perimeter = 44

∴ Side = 44/4 = 11

Diagonal = √2 × Side

=  11√2


9) Answer: B

C.S.A = 2πrh

= 2 × 22/7 × 14 × 10

=880 cm2


10) Answer: D

Area inclosed by three circles

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 39 Day – 38 Day – 37
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments