SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-49)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) 411+ 412+ 413 + 414 is divisible by _____.

(a) 7

(b) 14

(c) 17

(d) 9


2) 

(a) 0.4

(b) 0.7

(c) 1.1

(d) 1.8


3) For what value of N, 270N will be a perfect square, where 270N is a 4 digit number?

(a) 1

(b) 6

(c) 4

(d) 9


4) What least value should be added to 2505, so that it becomes a perfect square?

(a) 5

(b) 20

(c) 70

(d) 96


5)    

(a) 999 1/6

(b) 999 5/6

(c) 999 1/6

(d) 4995 5/6


6) A, B and C together can complete a work in 20 days. A and B together can complete the same work in 30 days. Then C alone can complete the samework in how many days?

(a) 10

(b) 30

(c) 45

(d) 60


7) Vijay is 10% more efficient than Vikas. If Vikas can complete a piece of work in 33 days, then Vijay can complete the same work in how many days?

(a) 25

(b) 27

(c) 30

(d) 36


8) After giving 20% discount on an article there is a profit of 20%. What will be the profit percentage when no discount is given?

(a) 40

(b) 44

(c) 54

(d) 50


9) The marked price of a cycle is Rs 5600. If two successive discounts of 10% and 15% are given, then what will be the selling price (in Rs) of the cycle?

(a) 4284

(b) 4200

(c) 4214

(d) 4314


10) If 2A = 3B = 5C, then what is A : B : C?

(a) 2 : 3 : 5

(b) 5 : 3 : 2

(c) 6 : 10 : 15

(d) 15 : 10 : 6


Answers :

1) Answer: C

411 + 412 + 413 + 414

⇒ 411 [1 + 41 + 4² + 4³]

⇒ 411[ 1+ 4 + 16 + 64]

⇒ 411 × 85

Which is divided by 17


2) Answer: D

= 1.1 + 0.7

= 1.8


3) Answer: C


4) Answer: D

It we add  96 to 2505 its become the perfect square of 51.

51² = 2601


5) Answer: D


6) Answer: D

C = 60/1 = 60 days


7) Answer: C

Efficiency → Vijay : Vikas

11    :    10

Time taken →  Vijay : Vikas

10    : 11

If 11R → 33 days

Than (Vijay) 10R → 33/11 × 10 = 30 days


8) Answer: D


9) Answer: A

= 4284 Rs


10) Answer: D

2A = 3B = 5C

Than,

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 48 Day – 47 Day – 46
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments