SSC English Practice Questions (Day-49)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

1) Mr. Mukesh Bhatnagar our (1)/ colleague he will attend (2)/ the meeting on our behalf. (3)/ No
Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


2)
As soon as I will reach (1)/ Delhi I will send you (2)/ the books you have asked for. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


3)
As I see it, he appears (1)/ to be unreasonable anxious (2)/ about pleasing his wife. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


4)
I finished my assignment before we (1)/ reached his wedding with great (2)/ difficulty because of heavy traffic. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


5)
We were living (1)/ in Canada for (2)/ around eight years. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


Direction (6-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

6) Because of the bad weather we had to stay _____ the hotel.

(a) in

(b) off

(c) above

(d) on


7) You should comply _____ my request.

(a) in

(b) off

(c) with

(d) on


8) Suresh has joined a _____ course.

(a) two year’s

(b) two years

(c) two year

(d) one years


9) _____ information the manager had was not enough.

(a) Very little

(b) A little

(c) Little

(d) The little


10) It is _____ that those who expect clemency from others are seldom merciful themselves.

(a) paradoxical

(b) strange

(c) stupid

(d) repulsive


Answers :

1) Answer: B

There cannot be two subjects for a single verb i.e “he” and “Mr. Mukesh Bhatnagar” and “our colleague” is noun In apposition, thus either of the subjects can be removed off however the latter one should be removed because, if there are two correction in a sentence then the correction should always be done in latter part of the sentence.


2) Answer : A

as soon as is a subordinate conjunction and in subordinate clause “will” should not be used. Thus, will should be removed.


3) Answer: B

“anxious” is an adjective and before that we need to use an adverb, thus “unreasonably” should be used.


4) Answer: A

when two actions happen one after the other then the first action should be in past perfect thus, I “had finished” should be written.


5) Answer: A

As the action is completed now thus simple past should be used thus we “lived” should be written.

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

paradoxical means seemingly absurd or self-contradictory.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 48 Day – 47 Day – 46
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments