SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-68)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1)

(a) √3/2

(b) 5/(2√3)

(c) 12/√3

(d) (2√3)/3


2)
 

(a) 13/5

(b) 60/13

(c) (2√3)/13

(d) 13/(2√15)


3) 

(a) 2/3

(b) 3/4

(c) 5/6

(d) 6/7


4) 

(a) 0

(b) 30

(c) 45

(d) 60


5)  If sec2 θ – sec θ = 1, then what is the value of (tan12 θ – 3 tan10 θ + 3 tan8 θ – tan6 θ)?

(a) -1

(b) 0

(c) 1

(d) 2


Direction (6-10): The following pie chart shows the distribution of expenses (in degrees) of a family during 2016. Total income of the family in 2016 = Rs. 1080000


6)  How much they spend (in Rs) on clothes?

(a) 150000

(b) 180000

(c) 200000

(d) 240000


7)  Their expenditure on rent is what percentage of their expenditure on Education?

(a) 33.33

(b) 50

(c) 100

(d) 90


8)  What is the total expenditure (in Rs) on Rent, Food and Transport together?

(a) 450000

(b) 390000

(c) 570000

(d) 500000


9)  What will be the average (in Rs) of total income spent by the family on Education, Savings and Rent?

(a) 220000

(b) 215000

(c) 205000

(d) 210000


10) Income of the family in the year 2015 was 20% less than that in the year 2016 and the ratio of their savings in 2015 and 2016 is 2 : 5. Approximately what percentagethey saved in the year 2015?

(a) 6.17

(b) 4.166

(c) 3.24

(d) 5.66

Answers :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: C

sec θ = tan2θ                       (i)

So, sec6 θ – 3sec5 θ + 3sec4θ – sec3 θ

Or (sec2 θ – sec θ)3

or (1)3 = 1.

6) Answer: A

5/36 × 1080000 = 150000

7) Answer: C

(90°)/(90°) × 100 = 100%

8) Answer: C

((90+60+40)) / (360°) × 1080000

19/36 × 1080000 = 570000

9) Answer: D

((90° + 30° + 90°)) / (360° × 3) × 1080000

21/ (36 × 3) × 1080000 = 210000.

10) Answer: B

2016 – 1080000

2015 – 0.8 × 1080000 = 864000

And savings, 2016 = 1/12 × 1080000 = 90000

So, S2016/S2015 =90000 / x = 5/2

X = 36000

So, % They saved in 2015 = 36000/864000 × 100 = 4.166%

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 67 Day – 66 Day – 65

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments