SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-82)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What is the value of sin (30 + x) – cos (60 – x)?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 0

(d) 1/2


2) What is the least value of 15 cos2 θ + 17 sin2 θ?

(a) 14

(b) 15

(c) 2

(d) 18


3) 

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)


4) 

(a) 17/12

(b) – 53/28

(c) – 27/25

(d) 31/23


5) 

(a) 1

(b) 1/√3

(c) 1/2

(d) 2


Direction (6-10): The given pie chart shows the monthly expenditure on various items and monthly saving of a household. The same distribution is followed for all the months of the year.


6) If monthly income is Rs 50000, then how much is spent (in Rs) on Fuel?

(a) 12000

(b) 10000

(c) 13500

(d) 15000


7) If monthly income is Rs 65000, then what is the difference (in Rs) between expenditure on Household items and Clothing?

(a) 5200

(b) 6500

(c) 7200

(d) 4500


8) If Rs 2400 are saved per month, then what is the monthly salary (in Rs) of the household?

(a) 24000

(b) 20000

(c) 30000

(d) 18000


9) If the difference in monthly expenditure on Fuel and Bills is Rs4800, then what is the annual income of household?

(a) 660000

(b) 600000

(c) 540000

(d) 480000


10) If the difference in monthly expenditure on clothing and education is Rs 9000, then what is the difference (in Rs) in yearly saving and yearly expenditure on Bills?

(a) 64000

(b) 76000

(c) 36000

(d) 48000


Answers :

1) Answer: C

= sin (30 + x) – cos (60 – x)

Put x = 0

= sin 30° – cos 60°

= 1/2  – 1/2

= 0


2) Answer: B

Least value of 15 cos² θ + 17 sin² θ

a cos² θ + b sin² θ  (a < b)

= 15


3) Answer: D


4) Answer: B


5) Answer: D

sin y + cos y = 3 sin y – 3 cos y

4 cos y = 2 sin y

tan y = 2


6) Answer: B

Fuel expenditure = 20/100 × 50000

= 10000


7) Answer: A

Difference between expenditure household & clothing = 8%

= 8/100 × 65000

= 5200


8) Answer: A

Savings = 10%

2400 = 10/100 x

24000 = x


9) Answer: D

Difference between fuel & Bills = 12%

4800 = 12/100 x

40000 = x

Annual income=40000 X 12 =480000


10) Answer: C

Difference in the expenditure of clothing & education

= 20 – 14

= 6%

Difference in the monthly saving & monthly expenditure on bills = (10 – 8)%

If 6% → 9000

2% → 3000

Difference in the yearly saving &yearly expenditure on bills = 3000 X 12 = 36000

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 81 Day – 80 Day – 79
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments