SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

1) Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.

(4, 14, 44)

(a) (11, 35, 107)

(b) (5, 15, 30)

(c) (7, 23, 69)

(d) (9, 30, 57)

2) Which two sings should be interchanged in the following equation to make it correct?

132 × 11 + 8 – 3 ÷ 12= -16

(a) + and –

(b) × and ÷

(c) + and ×

(d) – and ×

3)  Four different positions of the same dice are shown. Find the number on the opposite to the one having 3.

(a) 6

(b) 4

(c) 2

(d) 1

4) Three of the following four numbers are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the number that is different from the rest.

(a) 5138

(b) 3128

(c) 9178

(d) 7158

5) Select the option in which the given figure is embedded.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

6) Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed to the right side of the figure.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

7) Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.

(4, 152, 6)

(a) (5, 287, 8)

(b) (4, 179, 7)

(c) (3, 55, 4)

(d) (2, 208, 6)

8) Three statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with commonly know facts, decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

Statements:

All rocks are oceans.

All oceans are balloons.

Some watches are balloons.

Conclusions:

I) Some balloons are rocks.

II) Some watches are oceans.

III) All oceans are rocks.

(a) Only conclusion II follows.

(b) Only conclusions I and III follows.

(c) Only conclusions I and II follows.

(d) Only conclusion I follows.

9) Which number will replace the question mark (?) in the following series?

5, 8, 20, 34, 76, 142, ?

(a) 284

(b) 302

(c) 296

(d) 272

10) Select the number-pair in which the two numbers are related in the same way as are the two numbers of the following number-pair.

7:85

(a) 3 : 31

(b) 2 : 9

(c) 5 : 43

(d) 8 :113

Answers :

1) Answer: A

4 × 3 + 2 = 14;           14 × 3 +  2 = 44

11 × 3 + 2 = 35;          35 × 3 + 2 = 107

2) Answer: B

132 × 11 + 8 – 3 ÷ 12 = -16

132 ÷ 11 + 8 – 3 × 12 = -16

12 + 8 – 36 = -16

20 – 36 = -16

-16 = -16

3) Answer: C

From fig, (ii) and (iii)

3 in opposite to 2

4) Answer: B

Sum of 1st and 4th digits = middle digits except (b).

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

63 – 43 = 152

63 – 23 = 208

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

72 + 62= 85

82 + 72 =113

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments