SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

1)  Selectthe related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

GI : HJ : : PR : ?

(a) QR

(b) PO

(c) QS

(d) NO

2)  Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

AIDS : VIRUS : : MALARIA : ?

(a) Protozoa

(b) Bacteria

(c) Fungi

(d) Algae

3)  Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

E : V : : D : ?

(a) E

(b) G

(c) I

(d) W

4)  Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

58531 : 11 : : 78363 : ?

(a) 2

(b) 9

(c) 4

(d) 7

5)  Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Delhi

6)  Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) EV

(b) GT

(c) JQ

(d) PL

7)  Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) 2308

(b) 3412

(c) 4520

(d) 6742

8) Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.

(a) 6305

(b) 7426

(c) 9728

(d) 5305

9) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

? , Kerosene, Diesel, Fuel oil

(a) Lubricating oil

(b) Asphalt

(c) Petrol

(d) Wax

10) A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

105, 130, 180, 255, ?

(a) 345

(b) 365

(c) 355

(d) 335

Answers :

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

Malaria is caused by Protozoa

3) Answer: D

Opposite Letters

4) Answer: B

58531 is divisible by 11

78363 is divisible by 9

5) Answer: D

Delhi is in North, Rest are in south

6) Answer: D

Except PL, all are opposite pair of letters

7) Answer: A

4 × 5 = 20; 4520

3 × 4 = 12; 3412

6 × 7 = 42; 6742

6 × 3 = 18; 6318

∴ 6305 is odd one

8) Answer: D

6 × 5 = 30; 5 × 5 = 25

7 × 6 = 42

9 × 8 = 72

9) Answer: C

Petrol

Fractional distillation sequence of crude oil

Petrol: → Kerosene → Diesel → Fuel oil

10) Answer: C

105 + 25 = 130

130 + 50 = 180

180 + 75 = 225

225 + 100 = 355

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 10 Day – 09 Day – 08
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments