SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Smoke : Pollution : : Fire : ?

(a) Death

(b) Sound

(c) Ash

(d) Cold


2) In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.

Players : Team : : ? : ?

(a) Car : Group

(b) Ship : Fleet

(c) Airplane : Flight

(d) Pen : Heap


Direction (3-4): In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

3) GLOR : FJLN : : TWQK : ?

(a) SUNG

(b) SUMG

(c) SUGN

(d) SUGM


4) GHI : DFH : : LMN : ?

(a) IMK

(b) JLM

(c) ILM

(d) IKM


Direction (5-6): In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

5) 8 : 512 : : 6 : ?

(a) 216

(b) 312

(c) 408

(d) 512


6) 122 : 145 : : 226 : ?

(a) 255

(b) 256

(c) 257

(d) 259


7) In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

(a) Skin

(b) Lungs

(c) Heart

(d) Kidneys


8) In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.

(a) Ink : Inkpot

(b) Bottle : Wine

(c) Tea : Cup

(d) Water : Jug


Direction (9-10): In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

9)

(a) GJM

(b) PSV

(c) MPR

(d) KNQ


10) 

(a) MT

(b) CJ

(c) SZ

(d) FN


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Pollution is caused by smoke

Ash is caused by fire


2) Answer: B

Group of players form Team

Group of ships form Fleet.


3) Answer: A

-1, -2, -3, -4 series


4) Answer: D

-3,-2,-1 series


5) Answer: A

83=512

63=216


6) Answer: C

112 + 1 = 122             162 + 1 = 257

122 + 1 = 145

152 + 1 = 226


7) Answer: A

Skin is one of the five sense organ.


8) Answer: B

Not in proper order. Bottle is not put into wine. But wine is put into bottle.


9) Answer: C

+3 series, except MPR


10) Answer: D

+7 series, except FN

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 38 Day – 37 Day – 36
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments