SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

1) Vikram started from point R and walked straight 7 km west, then turned left and walked 2 km and again turned left and walked straight 4 km. In whichdirection is he from R?

(a) North-East

(b) South-West

(c) South-East

(d) North-West


Direction (2-3): In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

2) Liberation

(a) Ratio

(b) Aion

(c) Bear

(d) Liberal


3) Deliberate

(a) Dilate

(b) Tail

(c) Betray

(d) Elated


4) In a certain code language, “SATURN” is written as “JVQXWW” and “URANUS” is written as “OYJENY”. How is “JUITER” written in that codelanguage?

(a) NIPMQN

(b) NIPMYF

(c) NQMPIN

(d) FYLMPI


5) In a certain code language, “CAGES” is written as “NADYB” and “SILVER” is written as “LZRIGR”. How is “WATER” written in that code language?

(a) MAQYV

(b) SGWEB

(c) QCPVR

(d) VYQAM


6) If “B” denotes “multiplied by”, “C” denotes “subtracted from”, “A” denotes “added to” and “D” denotes “divided by”, then which of the following equationis true?

(a) 24 D 12 B 3 A 12 = 18

(b) 36 D 6 B 3 A 2 = 74

(c) 42 A 7 B 2 D 2 = 35

(d) 56 D 14 B 2 C 4 = 12


7) If “–” denotes “divided by”, “+” denotes “subtracted from”, “×” denotes “added to” and “÷” denotes “multiplied by”, then

4 ÷ 16 × 5 + 4 – 2 = ?

(a) 2

(b) 43

(c) 22

(d) 67


8) If 38 # 49 = 24 and 96 # 51 = 21, then 87 # 78 = ?

(a) 26

(b) 21

(c) 28

(d) 30


9) If 27 * 4 = 77 and 31 * 9 = 239, then 21 * 6 = ?

(a) 94

(b) 107

(c) 99

(d) 106


Direction (10): In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

10)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 4

(d) 12


Answers :

1) Answer: B

He is in south-west from R.


2) Answer: D

‘Liberal’ ; There is no double ‘l’ in the given word.


3) Answer: C

‘Betray’ ; There is no ‘y’ in the given word.


4) Answer: A


5) Answer: A


6) Answer: A

24 D 12 B 3 A 12 = 18

24 ÷ 12 × 3 + 12 = 18

2 × 3 + 12 = 18

6 + 12 = 18

18 = 18


7) Answer: D

4 ÷ 16 × 5 + 4 – 2

⇒ 4 × 16 + 5 – 4 ÷ 2

⇒ 4 × 16 + 5 – 2

⇒ 64 + 5 – 2

⇒ 67


8) Answer: D

3 + 8 + 4 + 9 = 24

9 + 6 + 5 + 1 = 21

8 + 7 + 7 + 8 = 30


9) Answer: C

27 × (4 – 1) – 4 = 77

31 × (9 – 1) – 9 = 239

21 × (6 – 1) – 6 = 99


10) Answer: B

12 × 3 × 4 × 2 = 288

8 × 4 × 1 × 9 = 288

8 × 6 × 3 × 2 = 288

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 40 Day – 39 Day – 38
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments