SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1): In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

1)

(a) 12

(b) 24

(c) 26

(d) 29


Direction (2-3): How many triangles are there in the given figure?

2)

(a) 6

(b) 7

(c) 8

(d) 10


3)

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 14


Direction (4-5): In each of the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

4) Statements:

I) No cups are plate.

II) All plates are spoons.

Conclusions:

I) Some cups are spoons.

II) Some spoons are plates.

III) Some plates are spoons.

(a) Only conclusion (II) follows

(b) Only conclusion (III) follows

(c) Only conclusion (I) and (III) follow

(d) Only conclusion (II) and (III) follow


5) Statements:

I) All men are hardworking.

II) No advocate is hardworking.

III) Some beautiful are men.

Conclusions:

I) Some beautiful are hardworking.

II) Some advocates are not beautiful.

III) Some beautiful are not advocate.

(a) Only conclusion  (III) follow

(b) Only conclusion (I) and (III) follow

(c) Only conclusion  (II) and  (III) follow

(d) Only conclusion (I) and (II) follow


6) Two position of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘1’?

(a) 4 or 5

(b) 5

(c) 4

(d) 3


7) Two positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘*’?

(a) ↑

(b) %

(c)  +

(d) &


8) In the given figure, which number represents male cricketers who are adults but are not tall?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 8

(d) 4


9) In the given figure, which alphabet represents gel pens which are not blue?      

              

(a) c

(b) d

(c) h

(d) b


10) In the given figure, which number represents steel bottles which are caps?

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 6


Answers :

1) Answer: D

(1 × 4 × 2) + 5 = 13

(3 × 6 × 5) + 5 = 95

(2 × 4 × 3) + 5 = 29


2) Answer: B

7 triangles


3) Answer: B

11 triangles


4) Answer: D

I) × II) √ III) √

Only conclusion II and III follow.


5) Answer: B

I) √ II)× III) √

Only conclusion I and III follow.


6) Answer: B

5 will be opposite to 1


7) Answer: D

‘&’ will be opposite to ’*’,


8) Answer: B

‘2’ represents male cricketers who are adults but are not tall.


9) Answer: A

‘C’ represents gel pens which are not blue


10) Answer: C

‘3’ represents steel bottles which are caps

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 41 Day – 40 Day – 39
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments