SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-44)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-2); In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

1) Car : Road : : Rail : ?

(a) Water

(b) Air

(c) Road

(d) Track


2) Light : Lumen : : ? : ?

(a) Temperature : Candela

(b) Density : Kilogram

(c) Pressure : Pascal

(d) Force : Meter


Direction (3-4): In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

3) BGMR : DIOT : : SNOV : ?

(a) UPXQ

(b) QPUX

(c) UMPW

(d) UPQX


4) UVWX : YYYY : : ABCD : ?

(a) YYYY

(b) EEEE

(c) DDDD

(d) FFFF


Direction (5-6): In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

5) 12 : 156 : : 14 : ?

(a) 195

(b) 205

(c) 208

(d) 210


6) 102 : 10404 : : 104 : ?

(a) 10202

(b) 10404

(c) 10804

(d) 10816


Direction (7-8); In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

7)

(a) Lemon

(b) Carrot

(c) Beetroot

(d) Turnip


8)

(a) Sentence

(b) Letter

(c) Word

(d) Paragraph


Direction (9-10): In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

9)

(a) ADG

(b) CFI

(c) JMQ

(d) SVY


10)

(a) DWEV

(b) HSIR

(c) KPLO

(d) PKQI


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Car runs on road.

Rail runs on Track.


2) Answer: C

Lumen is the unit of light

Pascal is the unit of pressure.


3) Answer: D

+2 series


4) Answer: B

+4, +3, +2, +1 series


5) Answer: D

122 + 12 = 156

142 + 14 = 210


6) Answer: D

1022 = 10404

1042 = 10816


7) Answer: A

Except lemon, rest three grows under the ground.


8) Answer: B

Letter is single, and rest are group of letters


9) Answer: C

+3 series, except JMQ.


10) Answer: D

Pair of opposite letters except PK QI.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 43 Day – 42 Day – 41
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments