SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-59)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-2): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

1) Mass : Kilogram : : Volume : ?

(a) Joule

(b) Litre

(c) Degree

(d) Volt


2) Fox : Vixen : : ? : ?

(a) Butterfly : Caterpillar

(b) Stag : Doe

(c) Colt : Horse

(d) Bee : Drone


Direction (3-4): In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

3) PQRS : OOQQ : : DEFG : ?

(a) CCDD

(b) CCFF

(c) BBDD

(d) CCEE


4) PQR : MNO : : DEF : ?

(a) ACC

(b) ACB

(c) ABC

(d) BCA


Direction (5-6): In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

5) 7 : 343 : : 9 : ?

(a) 529

(b) 629

(c) 729

(d) 1008


6) 13 : 167 : : 15 : ?

(a) 223

(b) 224

(c) 225

(d) 227


Directions (7-8): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

7)

(a) Mobile phone

(b) Laptop

(c) Television

(d) Cathode Rays


8)

(a) Gloves : Hand

(b) Tie : Neck

(c) Hanky : Hand

(d) Socks : Feet


Direction (9-10): In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

9)

(a) AG

(b) RX

(c) EK

(d) MT


10)

(a) GDA

(b) IFC

(c) YVT

(d) PMJ


Answers :

1) Answer: B


2) Answer: B

Male    Female

Fox   →    Vixen

Stag  →     Doe


3) Answer: D


4) Answer: C

–3 series


5) Answer: C

73=343

93=729


6) Answer: A

132 – 2 =167

152 – 2  = 223


7) Answer: D

Cathode Rays are their internal part.


8) Answer: C

Hanky is not wore in hands.


9) Answer: D

+6 series, except MT


10)  Answer: C

–3 series, except YVT

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 58 Day – 57 Day – 56

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments