SSC Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-59)

Dear Aspirants, you can find the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations for the SSC exams. Nowadays the competitive level of the exam has been increasing consistently. Due to the great demand for the government job, the level of the toughness reached greater. Candidates have to enhance the preparation process in order to drive in the right path. It doesn’t need to clear the prescribed cutoff. You must have to score good marks more than the cut off marks to get into the final provisional list. Here we have updating the Quantitative Aptitude questions with detailed explanations on a daily basis. You can practice with us and measure your level of preparation. According to that you can sculpt yourself in a proper way. SSC aspirants kindly make use of it and grab your success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) The sum of three consecutive odd numbers is always divisible by ____.

(a) 3

(b) 9

(c) 15

(d) 21


2) A boy added all natural numbers from 1 to 20. However he added one number twice, due to which the sum becomes 215. What is the number which he added twice?

(a) 5

(b) 7

(c) 11

(d) 15


3) 6/7 part of a tank is filled with oil. After taking out 60 litres of oil the tank is 4/5 part full. What is the capacity (in litres) of the tank?

(a) 350

(b) 700

(c) 360

(d) 1050


4) For what value of N, 34N will be a perfect cube, where 34N is a 3 digit number?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5


5)  

(a) 111 1/6

(b) 111 5/6

(c) 555 5/6

(d) 555 1/6


6) P, Q and R together can complete a work in 40 days. P and Q together can complete the same work in 90 days. Then R alone can complete the same work in how many days?

(a) 40

(b) 72

(c) 84

(d) 90


7) A alone can complete the work in 10 days, B alone can do same work in 12 days and C alone can do the same work in 15 days. They jointly complete the work and earn Rs 4500. What is the share of C?

(a) 1800

(b) 900

(c) 1200

(d) 1500


8) 3/4 of marked price is equal to 5/6 of selling price. What is the discount percent?

(a) 12.5

(b) 10

(c) 15

(d) 11.11


9) An article having marked price Rs 2400 is sold for Rs 1872. What is the discount percentage?

(a) 21

(b) 22

(c) 24

(d) 26


10) If 3P = 2Q and 2Q = 3R, then what is P : Q : R?

(a) 6 : 9 : 1

(b) 2 : 3 : 2

(c) 4 : 6 : 9

(d) 4 : 6 : 1


Answers :

1) Answer: A

1 + 3 + 5 = 9 divisible by 3 & 9

3 + 5 + 7 =15 divisible by only 3

So, sum is only divisible by 3.


2) Answer: A

1 + ……..+20 + x = 215

20/2 (21) + x =215

210 + x = 215

x = 5


3) Answer: D

6/7 x – 60 = 4/5 x

or, 2x/35 = 60

or, x = 1050 l


4) Answer: B

A perfect-cube in range of 300 – 400 is

343

∴ N = 3


5) Answer: C


6) Answer: B


7) Answer: C

Share of C = 4/15 × 4500

= 1200


8) Answer: B


9) Answer: B


10) Answer: B

Given that

P : Q = 2 : 3

Q : R = 3 : 2

Hence,

P : Q : R = 2 : 3 : 2

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 58 Day – 57 Day – 56
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments