SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-28)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

1)  Select the odd one out

(a) 422 – 8

(b) 382 – 18

(c) 718 – 16

(d) 318 – 12

 

2) Select the odd one out

(a) 64 – 109

(b) 36 – 83

(c) 42 – 87

(d) 102 – 147

 

Direction (3-4): Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

3)

1. First

2. Frown

3. Fist

4. Fast

5. Floor

(a) 13542

(b) 41523

(c) 41352

(d) 13452

 

4)     

1. Hinge

2. Homely

3. Hanger

4. Hasten

5. Howl

(a) 34152

(b) 12534

(c) 34125

(d) 31425

 

Direction (5-6): A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

5) R, M, I, F, D, ?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) A

(d) E

 

6) K, M, O, Q, ?

(a) T

(b) R

(c) S

(d) U

 

7) 3, 10, 24, 52, 108, ?

(a) 180

(b) 190

(c) 210

(d) 220

 

8) 1, 4, 15, 64, ?

(a) 285

(b) 315

(c) 325

(d) 375

 

9) Rakesh is 6 ranks ahead of Tanvir in a class of 42 students. If Tanvir’s rank is eighteenth from the last, then what is Rakesh’s rank from the start?

(a) 14th

(b) 15th

(c) 19th

(d) 17th

 

10) Aman is 3 years older to Rohit and 3 years younger to Suresh, while Rohit and Danish are twins. How many years is Suresh older to Danish?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 6

(d) 12

 

Answers: 

1) Answer: B

4+2+2=8

7+1+8=16

3+1+8=12

3+8+2=13≠18

 

2) Answer: B

64+45=109

42+45=87

102+45=147

36+45=81≠83

 

3) Answer: C

4. Fast

1. First

3. Fist

5. Floor

2. Frown

 

4) Answer:  C

3. Hanger

4. Hasten

1. Hinge

2. Homely

5. Howl

 

5)  Answer: B

 

6)  Answer: C

 

7) Answer: D

 

8) Answer: C

1×2+2=4

4×3+3=15

15×4+4=64

64×5+5=325

 

9) Answer: C

Tanvir’s rank from last = 18

∴ Rakesh’s rank from last = 18+6=24

∴ Rakesh’s rank from the start

= 42 – 24 + 1

=19

 

10) Answer: C

Aman = 3 + Rohit

& Aman = Suresh – 3

3 + Rohit = Suresh – 3

3 + Danish = Suresh – 3       {Rohit & Danish are twins}

6 + Danish = Suresh

Suresh is 6 years older than Danish.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 27 Day – 26 Day – 25
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments