SSC Reasoning Ability Practice Questions (Day-29)

Dear Aspirants, The SSC Exams are going on at national level. Millions of candidates have eagerly prepared for the ongoing SSC exams such as CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, JE etc. SSC exams are usually conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit the eligible candidates for various Central government departments. Mostly the selection process for all the SSC exams consists of the single or double phase of written examination based on the examination. Due to that, the written exam consisted of a certain syllabus and exam pattern. By following those regulations, the written exam has been conducted through an online mode. Based on the latest updated exam pattern and syllabus, here we have drafted the Reasoning Ability questions on a daily basis. So aspirants start your practice session with us and mould your skill in a perfect shape.

Start Quiz

 

Directions (1-6): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

1) Leaves : Rustle : : ? : ?

(a) Rain : Jingle

(b) Tyres : Sizzle

(c) Clouds : Thunder

(d) Snow : Drizzle

 

2) Phycology : Algae : : ? : ?

(a) Eccrinology : Amphibians

(b) Selenography : Secretions

(c) Haematology : Blood

(d) Entomology : Soil

 

3)  RVLP : SWMQ : : GLKP : ?

(a) HQLM

(b) HMST

(c) HMLQ

(d) FKSQ

 

4)  EFGH : JJJJ : : ADMN : ?

(a) FFFF

(b) FHPP

(c) HHHH

(d) FHOO

 

5)  3 : 30 : : 7 : ?

(a) 310

(b) 320

(c) 340

(d) 350

 

6)  11 : 121 : : 111 : ?

(a) 1234

(b) 2314

(c) 12321

(d) 12421

 

Directions (7-10): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

7. ?

(a) Mercury

(b) Gold

(c) Silver

(d) Copper

 

8. ? 

(a) Head : stomach

(b) Hand : Wrist

(c) Arm : Shoulder

(d) Feet : Ankle

 

9. ? 

(a) CX

(b) HS

(c) BY

(d) JP

 

10. ?  

(a) PU

(b) SW

(c) CG

(d) KO

 

Answers: 

1) Answer: C

Rustle sound is created by leaves.

Thunder sound is created by clouds

 

2) Answer: C

Study of algae → Phycology

Study of blood → Haematology

 

3) Answer: C

+ 1 series

 

4) Answer: B

+5, +4,+3, +2 series

 

5) Answer: D

33+3=30 ;73+7=350

 

6) Answer: C

112=121

1112=12321

 

7) Answer: A

Mercury is in liquid form.

 

8) Answer: A

Head and stomach are different parts.

 

9) Answer: D

Pair of opposite letters except JP.

 

10) Answer: A

+4 series except PU.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 28 Day – 27 Day – 26
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments