Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-29)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exams pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1494]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1) Where is the headquarters of TMB Bank?

a) Mumbai.

b) Kumbakonam.

c) Chennai.

d) Tirunelveli.

e) Tuticorin.

2) What is the term represent for ‘T’ in NITI Aayog?

a) Talent.

b) Task.

c) Transforming.

d) Treatment.

e) None of these.

3) In which country the Headquarters of International solar Alliance is there?

a) India.

b) Australia.

c) England.

d) Greece.

e) Argentina.

4) Where is the Bondla wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Goa.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

5) In which of the following state Chintamoni Birds Sanctuary is located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Uttarakhand.

c) Andhra Pradesh.

d) Tamilnadu.

e) Orissa.

6) What is the capital of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Indore.

b) Agartala.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Bhopal.

7) Prakash Nanjappa is related to which of the following sports?

a) Shooting.

b) Tennis.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) None of these.

8) Which of the following state is highest literate state in India according to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Arunachal Pradesh.

e) Goa.

9) What is the headquarters of PFRDA?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Who is the Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology of India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Ravi Shankar Prasad.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

11) When will National Central Exercise Day celebrating?

a) February 27.

b) February 28.

c) February 23.

d) February 24.

e) None of these.

12) What is the tagline of Vijaya Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) A friend you can bank on.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Austria?

a) Rial.

b) Euro.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Shilling.

14) What is the capital of Barbados?

a) Minsk.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Bridgetown.

e) None of these.

15) What is the Full form of CTS?

a) Core Truncation Solution.

b) Cheque Truncation System.

c) Central Truncation solution.

d) Central Truncation System.

e) None of these.

Answers:

1) Answer: E.

Tuticorin is the headquarters of TMB  Bank.

2) Answer: C.

NITI Aayog stands for National Institution for Transforming India Aayog.

3) Answer: A.

India is the headquarters of International solar Alliance.

4) Answer: C.

Bondla wild life sanctuary located in Goa.

5) Answer: A

Chintamoni Birds Sanctuary is located in West Bengal.

6) Answer: E

Bhopal is a capital of Madhya Pradesh.

7) Answer: A

Prakash Nanjappa is the Shooter.

8) Answer: A

According to the Census 2011 highest literate state in India is Kerala.

9) Answer: B
New Delhi is the headquarters of PFRDA.

10) Answer: C

Ravi Shankar Prasad is the Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology of India.

11) Answer: D.

National Central Exercise Day celebrating on February 24.

12) Answer: B

The tagline of Vijaya Bank is a friend you can bank on.

13) Answer: B.

Explanation:

The currency of Austria is Euro.

14) Answer: D

Explanation:

Bridgetown is the capital of Barbados.

15) Answer: B

Explanation:

The Full form of CTS is Cheque Truncation System.

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments