Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-33)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1550]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1) Where is the headquarters of IDFC bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Pune.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

 

2) What is the abbreviation of ALM?

a) Asset Liability Management

b) Asset Liquidity Management.

c) Asset Liability Manager.

d) Asset Liquidity Manager.

e) None of these.

 

3) Where does the Headquarters of International Olympic Committee is located?

a) Switzerland.

b) Australia.

c) England.

d) Greece.

e) Argentina.

 

4) Name the state in which the Nalsarovar Birds Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Andra Pradesh.

e) Orissa.

 

5) In which state does the Buxa wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

 

6) Name the capital of Tripura?

a) Shillong.

b) Agartala.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

 

7) Which of the following sports, Seema Poonia is related to?

a) Football.

b) Tennis.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) None of these.

 

8) Which of the following state has lowest population density in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Arunachal Pradesh.

e) Goa.

 

9) Where is the headquarters of PFRDA?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

 

10) Who is the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

 

11) World Wetlands Day is oberved on which of the following date?

a) February 1.

b) February 2.

c) February 3.

d) February 4.

e) None of these.

 

12) Name the tagline of UCO Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Honours Your Trust

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

 

13) What is the currency of Kuwait called?

a) Rial.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Shilling.

 

14) Which is the capital of Belgium?

a) Brussels.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Tengi.

e) None of these.

 

15) Where does Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Guwahati.

d) Patna.

e) Chennai.

 

Answers:

1) Answer: A.

Mumbai is the headquarters of IDFC Bank.

2) Answer: A.

ALM stands for Asset Liability Management.

3) Answer: A.

Lausanne, Switzerland is the headquarters of International Olympic Committee.

4) Answer: A

Nalsarovar Birds Sanctuary is located in Gujarat.

5) Answer: A.

Buxa wild life sanctuary located in West Bengal.

6) Answer: B

Agartala is a capital of Tripura.

7) Answer: E

Seema Poonia is the Boxer.

Seema Punia is a Discuss Thrower.

8) Answer: D

According to the Census 2011 lowest population density in India is Arunachal Pradesh.

9) Answer: B
New Delhi is the headquarters of PFRDA.

10) Answer: C

Suresh Prabhu is the Union Minister for Commerce & Industry of India.

11) Answer: B.

World Wetlands Day celebrating on February 2.

12) Answer: B

The tagline of UCO Bank is Honours Your Trust.

13) Answer: B.

The currency of Kuwait is Dinar.

14) Answer: A

Brussels is the capital of Belgium.

15) Answer: C

Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International airport is located in Guwahati.

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments