“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-215

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack Indian bank PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack Indian bank PO prelims 2018 Day-215

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1-5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

 

1) I. 7x2 + 27x + 18 = 0

II. 9y2+ 23y – 12 = 0

 

2)  I. 7x – 2y = 25

II. 5x + 3y = 9

 

3) I. 6x2 + 17x – 58 = 0

II. 5y2 – 2y – 72 = 0

 

4) I. 4x2 + 40x + 64 = 0

II. 3y2 + 44y + 153 = 0

 

5) I. 5x2 + 27x – 56= 0

II. 7y2 + 11y – 6 = 0

 

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

6) 5, 29, 172, 1029, ? , 37015

a) 6170

b) 5620

c) 4850

d) 3140

e) 2890

7) 2568, 3529, 2440, 3665, 2296, ?

a) 3745

b) 3789

c) 3823

d) 3817

e) 3854

8) 2244, 204, 1428, 285.6, 856.8, ?

a) 652.2

b) 428.4

c) 536.4

d) 354.6

e) 324.2

9) 657, 656, 327, 108, ?

a) 52

b) 44

c) 60

d) 38

e) 26

10) 12, 7, 15, 57, 292, ?

a) 1452

b) 1786

c) 2461

d) 2843

e) 1235

11) Sixty five percent of Mani’s monthly salary is equal to Rajesh’s monthly salary. If Mani’s monthly salary is Rs. 45000, then what is Rajesh’s annual salary?

a) Rs. 289000

b) Rs. 351000

c) Rs. 327000

d) Rs. 378000

e) None of these

12) The speed of a car is five-Eighth of the speed of a train. Train covers 320 km in 4 hours. How much distance will the car cover in 5 hours?

a) 250 km

b) 300 km

c) 420 km

d) 340 km

e) None of these

13) A, B and C went for lunch in a restaurant. A’s meal costs 60% more than that of B while the cost of the meal of A was 3/5th of the meal of C. If B paid Rs. 180 for his meal, then find the average expenses of the three persons?

a) Rs. 328

b) Rs. 345

c) Rs. 284

d) Rs. 316

e) None of these

14) If the difference between the simple interest and compound interest on certain sum for 3 years at 8 % is 492.8, then find the sum?

a) Rs. 36000

b) Rs. 30000

c) Rs. 25000

d) Rs. 28000

e) None of these

15) A, B and C started a business by investing in the ratio of 6: 7: 3. After 5 months, A invested Rs. 4000 more and at the same time C invested Rs. 6000 more. Find the initial investment of B, if the ratio between the shares of A, B and C is 374: 420: 201?

a) Rs. 70000

b) Rs. 35000

c) Rs. 90000

d) Rs. 75000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 16 – 20) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total number of television viewers of different channels in a certain city.

The following table shows the ratio of male and female television viewers.

16) Find the difference between the total number of male television viewers of Star news to that of total number of female television viewers of Star Vijay?

a) 2400

b) 2800

c) 3600

d) 3200

e) None of these

17) Find the ratio between the total number of television viewers of Polimer TV to that of total number of female television viewers of Colors TV?

a) 9: 8

b) 5: 3

c) 11: 7

d) 23: 15

e) None of these

18) Total number of television viewers of Times Now is what percentage of total number of male television viewers of ZEE TV?

a) 215 %

b) 160 %

c) 140 %

d) 175 %

e) None of these

19) Find the average number of male television viewers of Polimer TV, Star Vijay and Colors TV together?

a) 5800

b) 6200

c) 6350

d) 6700

e) None of these

20) Total number of female television viewers of Star news is what percentage more/less than the total number of male television viewers of ZEE TV?

a) 10 % more

b) 20 % less

c) 30 % less

d) 25 % more

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: e)

Explanation:

I. 7x2 + 27x + 18 = 0

7 x2 + 21x + 6x + 18 = 0

7x(x + 3) + 6(x + 3) = 0

(7x + 6)(x + 3) = 0

X = -6/7, -3 = -0.85, -3

II. 9y2+ 23y – 12 = 0

9y2+ 27y – 4y – 12 = 0

9y(y + 3) – 4(y + 3) = 0

(9y – 4) (y + 3) = 0

Y = 4/9, -3 = 0.44, -3

Can’t be determined

2). Answer: a)

Explanation:

7x – 2y = 25 –à (1)

5x + 3y = 9 –à (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = 3, y = -2

X > y

3). Answer: e)

Explanation:

I. 6x2 + 17x – 58 = 0

6x2 – 12x + 29x – 58 = 0

6x(x – 2) + 29(x – 2) = 0

(6x + 29) (x – 2) = 0

X = -29/6, 2 = -4.83, 2

II. 5y2 – 2y – 72 = 0

5y2 – 20y + 18y – 72 = 0

5y(y – 4) + 18(y – 4) = 0

(5y + 18) (y – 4) = 0

Y = -18/5, 4 = – 3.6, 4

Can’t be determined

4). Answer: e)

Explanation:

I. 4x2 + 40x + 64 = 0

4x2 + 8x + 32x + 64 = 0

4x(x + 2) +32(x + 2) = 0

(4x + 32) (x + 2) = 0

X = -32/4, -2 = -8, -2

II. 3y2 + 44y + 153 = 0

3y2 + 27y + 17y + 153 = 0

3y(y + 9) +17(y + 9) = 0

(3y + 17) (y + 9) = 0

Y = -17/3, -9 = -5.67, -9

Can’t be determined

5). Answer: e)

Explanation:

I. 5x2 + 27x – 56= 0

5x2 + 35x – 8x – 56= 0

5x(x + 7) – 8(x + 7) = 0

(5x – 8) (x + 7) = 0

X = 8/5, -7 = 1.6, – 7

II. 7y2 + 11y – 6 = 0

7y2 + 14y – 3y – 6 = 0

7y(y + 2) – 3(y + 2) = 0

(7y – 3) (y + 2) = 0

Y = 3/7, -2 = 0.428, -2

Can’t be determined

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The pattern is, *6 – 1, *6 -2, *6 -3, *6 -4, *6 -5..

The answer is, 6170

7). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The pattern is, +312, -332, +352, -372, + 392,..

The answer is, 3817

8). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The pattern is, ÷ 11, *7, ÷ 5, *3, ÷ 2,..(Prime no’s)

The answer is, 428.4

9). Answer: e)

Explanation:

The pattern is,

(657-1)/1 = 656, (656 – 2)/2 = 327, (327-3)/3 = 108, (108 – 4)/4 = 26

The answer is, 26

10). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The pattern is, *0.5 + 13, *1 + 23, *2 + 33, *4 +43, *8 + 53,..

The answer is, 2461

11). Answer: b)

Explanation:

Mani’s monthly salary = Rs. 45000

(65/100)*Mani’s monthly salary = Rajesh monthly salary

Rajesh monthly salary = (65/100)*45000 = Rs. 29250

Rajesh’s annual salary

= > 29250*12

= > Rs. 351000

12). Answer: a)

Explanation:

Speed of train = 320/3 = 80 km/hr

Speed of car = 80 × (5/8) = 50 km/hr

Required distance = 50 × 5 = 250 km

13). Answer: d)

Explanation:

Bill paid by B = Rs. 180

Bill paid by A= 180*(160/100) = Rs. 288

(3/5) of C = 288

C = 280*(5/3)

C = Rs. 480

Total bill paid by them = 288 + 180 + 480 = Rs. 948

Average expenses = 948/3 = Rs. 316

14). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 3 years is,

Diff = [sum*r2 * (r + 300)]/(100)3

492.8 = [Sum*64*308]/(100*100*100)

Sum = (492.8*100*100*100)/(64*308)

Sum = Rs. 25000

15). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The share of A, B and C

= > [6x*5 + (6x + 4000)*7]: [7x*12]: [3x*5 + (3x + 6000)*7]

= 374: 420: 201

= > [30x + 42x + 28000]: [84x]: [15x + 21x + 42000] = 374: 420: 201

= > [72x + 28000] : [84x] : [36x + 42000] = 374 : 420 : 201

According to the question,

(72x + 28000) /84x = (374/420)

360x + 140000 = 374x

14x = 140000

X = 10000

The initial investment of B = 7x = Rs. 70000

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The total number of male television viewers of Star news

= > 75000*(12/100)*(8/15) = 4800

The total number of female television viewers of Star Vijay

= > 75000*(21/100)*(8/15) = 8400

Required difference = 8400 – 4800 = 3600

17). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The total number of television viewers of Polimer TV

= > 75000*(15/100) = 11250

The total number of female television viewers of Colors TV

= > 75000*(20/100)*(2/3) = 10000

Required ratio = 11250: 10000 = 9: 8

18). Answer: d)

Explanation:

Total number of television viewers of Times Now

= > 75000*(14/100) = 10500

Total number of male television viewers of ZEE TV

= > 75000*(18/100)*(4/9) = 6000

Required % = (10500/6000)*100 = 175 %

19). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The total number of male television viewers of Polimer TV, Star Vijay and Colors TV together

= > 75000*(15/100)*(5/9) + 75000*(21/100)*(7/15) + 75000*(20/100)*(1/3)

= > 6250 + 7350 + 5000 = 18600

Required average = 18600/3 = 6200

20). Answer: c)

Explanation:

Total number of female television viewers of Star news

= > 75000*(12/100)*(7/15) = 4200

Total number of male television viewers of ZEE TV

= > 75000*(18/100)*(4/9) = 6000

Required % = [(6000 – 4200)/6000]*100 = 30 % less

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests