Important Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains (Day-6)

IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2018 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.
[WpProQuiz 3772]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which one is subset of candidate key?

a) Primary key

b) Foreign key

c) Composite key

d) Super key

e) None of these

2) Which of the Key that consists of two or more attributes that uniquely identify an entity occurance?

a) Primary key

b) Foreign key

c) Composite key

d) Super key

e) None of these

3) InER diagram     

                              this symbol refers to?

 

a) Attribute

b) Key Attribute

c) Multivalued Attribute

d) Composite Attribute

e) None of these

4) Which one can also have their own attributes?

a) Key Attribute

b) Composite Attribute

c) Super Key

d) Primary key

e) None of these

5) ____ is a process when relation between two entity is treated as a single entity?

a) Specialization

b) Generalization
c) Aggregration

d) All of these

e) None of these

6) When page fault will occurs?

a) When the page is in memory

b) When the page is not in memory

c) When the process is in ready state

d) When the process is in wait state

e) None of these

7) Anything that stops from execution is known as _____

a) Bug

b) Defect

c) Error

d) Failure

e) None of these

8) A single defects which leads to multiple defects is known as __________

a) Bug

b) Defect

c) Error

d) Failure

e) None of these

9) Which one of the following give instructions that tell the computer what to do is that tell the computer what to do is?

a) Hardware

b) Software

c) Storage

d) Input/Output

e) None of these

10) Which one of the following is a collection of internet connected programs communicating with other similar programs in order to perform tasks?

a) Booting

b) Botnet

c) Boot sequence

d) Bootstrap

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

Super key is defined as a set of attributes within a table that uniquely identifies each record within a table. Super key is subset of candidate key

2). Answer: c)

Key that consists of two or more attributes that uniquely identify an entity occurance is called as Composite key.

3). Answer: c)

Explanation:

–> Multivalued Attribute

4). Answer: b)

An attributes can also have their own attributes. These attributes are known as Composite Attribute.

5). Answer: c)

Aggregration is a process when relation between two entity is treated as a single entity.

6). Answer: b)

Page fault will occurs when the page is not in memory.

7). Answer: c)

Anything that stops from execution is known as Error.

8). Answer: d)

A single defects which leads to multiple defects is known as Failure.

9). Answer: b)

The term used to describe the intangible instructions that tell the computer what to do is Software.

10). Answer: b)

Botnet is a collection of internet connected programs communicating with other similar programs in order to perform tasks.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments